|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pedigree of Champions, Boeing Since 1916 Seattle The Boeing Company 1977 Fourth Edition Brown Rexine, Gilt Embossing Near Fine Very Good 4to 78pp., col. & b/w illus, fold-out timeline illus. Minor bumping to spine, creasing to edge of fold-out, edgewear to dj. [88/89] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Geënt Op Bosch Amsterdam Sjarel Ex 1985 9071464016 Limited Wrappers Near Fine Square 8vo 36pp., 13 loose col. plates, 19 b/w illus., complete in card slipcase. edition of 1500. Dutch text. Artists include René Daniels, Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk, J C J van der Heyden, Peter kantleberg, Rob van Koningsbruggen, Lucassen, Lucebert, Arno van der Mark, Pieter Laurens Mol, Jan Peter Kars Persoon, Peter Struycken, and Carel Visser. [87] Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
D&AD Annual 2003 London D & AD (British Design & Art Direction) 2003 0954278429 First Edition Yellow Plastic Covered Boards New Dust Jacket Included 4to Brand new, in Publisher's Foamwrap. 'The D&AD Annual is the showcase of all the best work from advertising and design in one year, an essential reference point for creative standards. The 2003 Annual has over 2,500 colur images of the world’s best poster, press, television and cinema commercials, interactive projects, brand, graphic, product and architectural designs and also celebrates photography, illustration, direction, animation, typography and writing. If you are in the advertising or design industries, or a student of those disciplines then this is not only a goldmine of ideas but an essential reference tool that has been as well designed as the ideas it showcases. The Cover of the 2003 Annual was designed by Nick Crosbie at London product designers, Inflate. It is an amazing 3D plastic jacket covered in 'suckers' that means once you put the book down, no one will ever steal your copy! This one looks destined to be a collectors edition in years to come. [83] Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A History of Passion DaimlerChrysler AG 2000 First Edition Black Boards Near Fine 12mo Unpaginated [96], col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to covers. 'a revealing look at one of the world's best known names in automotive design and engineering' [62] Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Monotype Newsletter 91 - February 1972 London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 12pp.9 illus. Includes 'Monophoto' Photina Series 747/748, José Mendoza y Almeida, Composition faces booklet, Classification of typefaces, Exhibition of British Book Production. Minor wear. [63] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Monotype Newsletter 90 - November 1971 London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 12pp.8 illus. Features Stanley Morison, the Michelin Guide, Times Condensed, and a few typographical style points concerning the use of numerals and punctuation. Minor wear to covers. (cab 2/1) Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Monotype Newsletter 92 - July 1972 London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 12pp.16 illus. Features Some Facts About Helvetica; Monotype and sanserif; Two recent filmset books. Minor wear to covers. [63] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Monotype Newsletter 94 - June 1973 London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1973 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 12pp.7 illus. Features Rockwell; Answering typographers' enquiries; Specimen Books; Alphabet Tracing Sheets and Composition Reference Sheets; Publications. Minor wear to covers. [63] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Monotype Newsletter 89 - July 1971 London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1971 Card Covers Near Fine 4to 19pp. b/w illus. Features The 12th Ipex exhibition; Hot-metal faces; Barbou 178; Bulmer 469; Berling 643/644; 'Monophoto' faces; Albertina 664; Apollo 645/665; Photolettering faces; Studio-lettering faces; Melior 720/730; Optima 722/732; Times Condensed 724/725; Sabon 669/673; Plantin 110/113/773/194/663; Century Schoolbook 227/477 Univers 684-697; Non-Latin faces. Minor wear to covers. [63] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXVI 1946 London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1948 Card Covers Very Good 4to 155 + 24pp., 9 b/w plates. b/w frontis portrait by Catherine Dodgson of George Francis Hill. Some top edges untrimmed, Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXXV 1955 London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1955 Card Covers Very Good 4to xx, 216pp., 15 b/w plates, 31 figs. Includes 34pp Supplement with Archaeology in Greece, Chios, Mycenae, and Cyprus 1954. Some top/long edges to main volume untrimmed, Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Alumnus Chronicle No 44, June 1955 St Andrews The University of St Andrews 1955 Card Covers Very Good 8vo 52pp., 10 b/w illus. Articles include Dr. Richard Hildyard in St Andrews 1540-1543; Sir Patrisk Geddes: Biologist. Mild rusting to staples, spotting soiling to cover. [46] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Alumnus Chronicle No 45, January 1956 St Andrews The University of St Andrews 1956 Card Covers Very Good 8vo 48pp., 2 b/w illus. Articles include The Office of Rector; The Visit of HM the Queen; Werner Karl Heisenberg; The Employment of Graduates in Mathematics. Mild rusting to staples, soiling to cover. [46] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Battle Rural District Plan London G W May Card Covers Near Fine 6.4" x 10.2" 1950's Fold-out pointer map, approx. 7/8" to 1 mile scale, street index, period ads. Minor wear to card covers. [47] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Abruzzo - Guide Regionali Illustrate Milan Ferrovie Dello Stato Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 8vo ND, appears 1920's/30's. 112pp., fold-out map to rear, many very interesting period photos., Italian text. tables of rail fares. cover illus. by Giuseppe Cellini. Some damp staining to page edges, no sticking, covers edgeworn, sm. splits to spine, o/a very good. [47] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Carnuntum Wien, Austria Österr. Bundesverlag Für Unterricht, Wissenschaft Und Kunst 1965 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 31pp., 18 col. & 5 b/w illus., German text, English summary. [106] Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Archiv Für Buchgewerbe Und Gebrauchsgraphik 70 Jahrgang 4 Heft 1933 Leipzig Verlag Des Deutschen Buchgewerbevereins 1933 Soft Card Covers Very Good Folio pp. 115-142, + ads., German text. Some soiling to covers, rusting around staples, contents very good, unmarked. 16 page section advertising Verlag Ullstein. 2 tipped-in colour lithographs. Articles include 'amerikanische auszeichnungsschriften' by Douglas C McMurtrie. [85] Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Realism and Romance in English Painting London Thos. Agnew & Sons 1966 Card Covers Very Good 8vo 22pp., 8 b/w pl., details of 47 exhibits. Minor soiling, spotting to covers, contents fine, save for marginalia to 1pp. Catalogue of exhibition held November 14 - December 10, 1966 [48] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Tales of Old Petworth Petworth The Window Press 1987 First Hardback Edition Blue Cloth, Gilt Fine Near Fine 12mo 112pp., b/w illus. Minor wear to dj. originally published in soft cover in 1976. [95] Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bonnard 1867-1947, Small Paintings London Victor Waddington 1970 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Square 8vo Unpaginated [40], 19 col. plates. Minor wear, fading to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held June-July 1970. [84] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Roma Cogu Edizioni Loose Bound with Cord Tie Very Good 4to Fernando Conti (cover) ND [1930's?] 20 Beautiful Sepia photographs, bound with a fantastic illustration by Fernando Conti on the cover. Some soiling, creasing to covers, sm. tear to rear, o/w contents fine. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Our National Heritage London National Benzole Company First Edition Spiral Card Very Good 8vo ND [1950's?] 40pp. b/w illus, maps. Unpaginated, spiral bound. Publisher's green card, black/white lettering with spiral frame around + logo on front. Covers : slight rubs, soiling, creased front. contents unmarked. [39] Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Lisboa e Seus Arredores Portugal Lisbon Neogravura 1944 Laminated Boards Very Good Oblong 12mo Unpaginated. [60], 3 col. 31 b/w illus. ep maps. Bookseller sticker to fr. pastedown, boards slightly bowed, o/w very good. [39] Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Monotype Newsletter 90 - November 1971 London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 12pp.8 illus. Features Stanley Morison, the Michelin Guide, Times Condensed, and a few typographical style points concerning the use of numerals and punctuation. Minor wear to covers. [63] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Monotype Newsletter 91 - February 1972 London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 12pp.9 illus. Includes 'Monophoto' Photina Series 747/748, José Mendoza y Almeida, Composition faces booklet, Classification of typefaces, Exhibition of British Book Production. Minor wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Le Dix-Neuvième Siècle, Les Moeurs Les Arts - Les Idées Paris Librairie Hachette 1901 Decorated Boards Very Good 4to 436pp., many engravings with tissue guards, b/w in-text illus., aeg., gilt decorations to boards, spine. Rubbing to extremities, spine split to rear, part-detached,, contants fine, unmarked. [107] Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Postmen Through the Ages London Public Relations Dept. GPO 1963 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 8vo Gaynor Chapman 28pp 8vo illustrated in colour. From the Couriers of Cyrus to the London letter carriers.Some light browning to cover edges. Includes original letter from GPO Press office dated 29 January 1963. [647] Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Lamborghini Lisse Rebo Productions 1991 9036607396 Black Rexine Near Fine Very Good Folio 256pp., 450 illus., mostly colour, specs, biblio, Dutch text. Minor wear, edgewear to dj.. [115] Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Views of Cliftonville Cliftonville R T Voysey Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 12 b/w postcard type prints tipped-in to brown card booklet. Undated. minor wear, fading to covers. [139] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Poems 1903 - 1923 Cambridge Galloway & Porter 1924 Limited Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo viii + 305pp. teg, fore/lower edges uncut. One of 250 copies printed. Minor spotting to prelims, some sunning to spine, edge of boards [33] Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Whitchurch Remembered Shrewsbury Shropshire Librairies 1980 0903802120 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 96pp., 91 b/w illus., map. Minor wear to covers. (98) Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Arthur Boyd, Recent Paintings London Fischer Fine Art Limited 1980 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 4to 28pp., b/w portrait frontis, 12 col. & 14 b/w illus. details of 39 exhibits. Some soiling to covers, contents fine. (cab 2/2) Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Kröller-Müller Museum Otterl, Netherlands Kröller-Müller Museum 1994 9074453058 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 72pp., col. & b/w illus. A history of the founding, and a description of this famous collection of Modern Art. Minor wear to covers. [88/89] Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Tribune Tower Competition Volume I, Rizzoli 1980 First American Edition Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 189pp., b/w illus. Lorenzo Apicella's copy,with his signature to the inside fr. cover. Minor wear. Slightly abridged reprint of the 1923 edition. "The International Competition for a New Administration Building for The Chicago Tribune, MXMXXII: Containing All the Designs Submitted in Response to The Chicago Tribune's $100,000 Offer Commemorating Its Seventy Fifth Anniversary, June 10, 1922" [93] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
North Hammersmith and Bedford Park Newcastle Alan Godfrey Maps 1999 0850540615 Reprint Folded Map Very Good Originally published 1912. 1999 Reprint. Includes Reprint of part of 1915 Hammersmith and Shepherd's Bush Chiswick, Acton and Gunnersbury Street Directory. Minor wear. [81] Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
William Hope-Jones, A Memoir Privately Published 1968 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Very Good Sm. 8vo 70pp., 4 b/w illus.. Minor bumping to extremities, p.o.name to ffep., fading, edgewear, stain to dj.. [129] Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
A Alvarez Offshore - A North Sea Journey London Hodder & Stoughton 1986 0340373474 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Bill Le Ferer 191pp., in-text illus. ep. maps. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'A brilliant account of the discovery and development of North Sea oil and of the people who made it happen' [31] Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
A Aspinall (ed.) The Correspondence of George, Prince of Wales 1770-1812, Volume 1 1770-1789 London Cassell & Co Ltd 1963 First Edition Beige Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo viii., 528pp., 17 b/w illus., 3 fold-out genealogical tables. beige cloth, with gilt lettering on white panel to spine.Minor bumping, soiling to spine, boards, fr. hinge starting. Ex-library, with usual markings, o/w very good. [82] Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
A E Morrison & G F Holder The History of Wood Lane London BiCC Research and Engineering 1984 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 4to 111pp., 60 b/w illus. biblio. 'The Wood Lane of the title being the Ariel Way industrial site occupied by BICC, this history places it in the context of local history, including the 1908 exhibition, and the Central Line extension, amongst others' [51] Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|