William Glynn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Artist Publisher, a Survey By Coracle Press
London Crafts Council 1986 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
64pp., b/w illus., biblio. Minor soiling, sm. scuff to covers, p.o.name to title page, o/w contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held Sept-Nov. 1986 [87] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pedigree of Champions, Boeing Since 1916
Seattle The Boeing Company 1977 Fourth Edition Brown Rexine, Gilt Embossing Near Fine Very Good 4to 
78pp., col. & b/w illus, fold-out timeline illus. Minor bumping to spine, creasing to edge of fold-out, edgewear to dj. [88/89] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Geënt Op Bosch
Amsterdam Sjarel Ex 1985 9071464016 Limited Wrappers Near Fine Square 8vo 
36pp., 13 loose col. plates, 19 b/w illus., complete in card slipcase. edition of 1500. Dutch text. Artists include René Daniels, Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk, J C J van der Heyden, Peter kantleberg, Rob van Koningsbruggen, Lucassen, Lucebert, Arno van der Mark, Pieter Laurens Mol, Jan Peter Kars Persoon, Peter Struycken, and Carel Visser. [87] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 D&AD Annual 2003
London D & AD (British Design & Art Direction) 2003 0954278429 First Edition Yellow Plastic Covered Boards New Dust Jacket Included 4to 
Brand new, in Publisher's Foamwrap. 'The D&AD Annual is the showcase of all the best work from advertising and design in one year, an essential reference point for creative standards. The 2003 Annual has over 2,500 colur images of the world’s best poster, press, television and cinema commercials, interactive projects, brand, graphic, product and architectural designs and also celebrates photography, illustration, direction, animation, typography and writing. If you are in the advertising or design industries, or a student of those disciplines then this is not only a goldmine of ideas but an essential reference tool that has been as well designed as the ideas it showcases. The Cover of the 2003 Annual was designed by Nick Crosbie at London product designers, Inflate. It is an amazing 3D plastic jacket covered in 'suckers' that means once you put the book down, no one will ever steal your copy! This one looks destined to be a collectors edition in years to come. [83] 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A History of Passion
DaimlerChrysler AG 2000 First Edition Black Boards Near Fine 12mo 
Unpaginated [96], col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to covers. 'a revealing look at one of the world's best known names in automotive design and engineering' [62] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Monotype Recorder Vol XLII Spring 1960 Number 1
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1963 Reprint Stapled Card Covers Near Fine 4to 
20pp., b/w illus. January 1963 Reprint. Contains 'A Grammar of Type ornament', and 'A New Inscription for the printing School' Minor wear. [63] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Monotype Newsletter 91 - February 1972
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
12pp.9 illus. Includes 'Monophoto' Photina Series 747/748, José Mendoza y Almeida, Composition faces booklet, Classification of typefaces, Exhibition of British Book Production. Minor wear. [63] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Monotype Newsletter 90 - November 1971
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
12pp.8 illus. Features Stanley Morison, the Michelin Guide, Times Condensed, and a few typographical style points concerning the use of numerals and punctuation. Minor wear to covers. (cab 2/1) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Monotype Newsletter 92 - July 1972
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
12pp.16 illus. Features Some Facts About Helvetica; Monotype and sanserif; Two recent filmset books. Minor wear to covers. [63] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Monotype Newsletter 94 - June 1973
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1973 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
12pp.7 illus. Features Rockwell; Answering typographers' enquiries; Specimen Books; Alphabet Tracing Sheets and Composition Reference Sheets; Publications. Minor wear to covers. [63] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Monotype Newsletter 89 - July 1971
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1971 Card Covers Near Fine 4to 
19pp. b/w illus. Features The 12th Ipex exhibition; Hot-metal faces; Barbou 178; Bulmer 469; Berling 643/644; 'Monophoto' faces; Albertina 664; Apollo 645/665; Photolettering faces; Studio-lettering faces; Melior 720/730; Optima 722/732; Times Condensed 724/725; Sabon 669/673; Plantin 110/113/773/194/663; Century Schoolbook 227/477 Univers 684-697; Non-Latin faces. Minor wear to covers. [63] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bridget Riley, Paintings and Works on Paper, 1960s to 1980s
Narborough, Norfolk Narborough Hall 2006 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine Square 8vo 
32pp., 14 col. illus. details of 19 exhibits. Minor wear. [88/89] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Trains Album No. 7 - Western Region
Hampton Court Ian Allan Card Covers Very Good Oblong 12mo 
32pp., b/w illus. Minor spotting, wear to covers, unmarked. Mainly 1950's photos. [103] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXV 1945
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1947 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
137pp., 10 b/w plates. Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXVI 1946
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1948 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
155 + 24pp., 9 b/w plates. b/w frontis portrait by Catherine Dodgson of George Francis Hill. Some top edges untrimmed, Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXXII 1952
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1952 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
xi, 170pp., 8 b /w plates, map, 41 figs. Some top/long edges untrimmed, Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXXV 1955
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1955 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
xx, 216pp., 15 b/w plates, 31 figs. Includes 34pp Supplement with Archaeology in Greece, Chios, Mycenae, and Cyprus 1954. Some top/long edges to main volume untrimmed, Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXXVII (Part 1) 1957
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1957 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
v, 176pp., portrait frontis of Sir David Ross. Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXXVII (Part 2) 1957
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1957 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
xvi, 202pp., 4 b/w pl. 35 figs. portrait frontis of Gilbert Murray. 31pp. supplement with 3 b/w pl., 22 figs. laid-in.Some edges untrimmed, Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXXXI 1961
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1961 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
246pp., 7 b/w pl. 3 maps, 1 fig. Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume LXXXIV 1964
London The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1964 Card Covers Very Good 4to 
251pp., 6 b/w pl. 1 fig. Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [45] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Alumnus Chronicle No 44, June 1955
St Andrews The University of St Andrews 1955 Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
52pp., 10 b/w illus. Articles include Dr. Richard Hildyard in St Andrews 1540-1543; Sir Patrisk Geddes: Biologist. Mild rusting to staples, spotting soiling to cover. [46] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Alumnus Chronicle No 45, January 1956
St Andrews The University of St Andrews 1956 Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
48pp., 2 b/w illus. Articles include The Office of Rector; The Visit of HM the Queen; Werner Karl Heisenberg; The Employment of Graduates in Mathematics. Mild rusting to staples, soiling to cover. [46] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Register of the Freemen of Leicester, 1931-85
Leicester Duplitype (Offset) Ltd 1987 0950637513 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
78pp., b/w illus., fold-out maps to rear, errata slip tipped-in. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [107] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Photographs of Christ's Hospital Hertford
London W J Bryce 1929 Blue Cloth, Gilt Very Good 8vo 
44pp., 20 b/w photographs. Some browning, bumping to spine, minor browning to prelims., o/w very good, unmarked copy. [38] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Battle Rural District Plan
London G W May Card Covers Near Fine 6.4" x 10.2" 
1950's Fold-out pointer map, approx. 7/8" to 1 mile scale, street index, period ads. Minor wear to card covers. [47] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abruzzo - Guide Regionali Illustrate
Milan Ferrovie Dello Stato Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
ND, appears 1920's/30's. 112pp., fold-out map to rear, many very interesting period photos., Italian text. tables of rail fares. cover illus. by Giuseppe Cellini. Some damp staining to page edges, no sticking, covers edgeworn, sm. splits to spine, o/a very good. [47] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Leaf and the Tree: The Story of Boulton and Paul Ltd. 1797-1947
Norwich Boulton and Paul Ltd. 1947 First Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
87pp., 4 col. & 49 b/w illus. Some bumping to extremities, contents fine. [647] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Carnuntum
Wien, Austria Österr. Bundesverlag Für Unterricht, Wissenschaft Und Kunst 1965 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 
31pp., 18 col. & 5 b/w illus., German text, English summary. [106] 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Die Ruinen Von Carnuntum
Kurzführer 1960 Card Covers Very Good 12mo 
41pp., fold-out map to rear. German text, English summary to rear. [106] 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Beautiful Britain: The Scenery and the Splendours of the United Kingdom, Views of Our Stately Houses
London The Werner Company 1898 Red Buckram Very Good Landscape Folio 
192pp. b/w pl. sl. loose at hinges, sm. hole, browning to eps., some soiling to index page. Decorative boards soiled, worn to edges. [42A] 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Windermere in the Heart of the Lake District
Windermere Windermere UDC Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
ND (1950's?), 116pp., b/w illus., fold-out coloured 6 inch scale map. Minor soiling to covers, contents fine. [79] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837 1987
Boston, Ma Little Brown & Co 1987 0316527912 First Edition Stated Green Cloth, Gilt Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
x., 234pp., 23 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear, sm. tear to dj. [88/89] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Archiv Für Buchgewerbe Und Gebrauchsgraphik 70 Jahrgang 4 Heft 1933
Leipzig Verlag Des Deutschen Buchgewerbevereins 1933 Soft Card Covers Very Good Folio 
pp. 115-142, + ads., German text. Some soiling to covers, rusting around staples, contents very good, unmarked. 16 page section advertising Verlag Ullstein. 2 tipped-in colour lithographs. Articles include 'amerikanische auszeichnungsschriften' by Douglas C McMurtrie. [85] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ricordo Di Taranto; Souvenir of Taranto
Concertina Bound Very Good 12mo 
ND [1920s?] 18 b/w postcards concertina bound in grey card covers. Some creasing, wear to covers. [97] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Realism and Romance in English Painting
London Thos. Agnew & Sons 1966 Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
22pp., 8 b/w pl., details of 47 exhibits. Minor soiling, spotting to covers, contents fine, save for marginalia to 1pp. Catalogue of exhibition held November 14 - December 10, 1966 [48] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Gunnersbury Park Historical Souvenir
London The Abbey Press Card Covers Very Good Oblong 12mo 
32pp., Undated [50s?], b/w illus., plan. Minor wear to covers. [138] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Tales of Old Petworth
Petworth The Window Press 1987 First Hardback Edition Blue Cloth, Gilt Fine Near Fine 12mo 
112pp., b/w illus. Minor wear to dj. originally published in soft cover in 1976. [95] 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Sir William Russell Flint RA PPRWS, Watercolours, Drawings, Prints and Books
London Bonhams 1990 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 4to 
68pp., 19 col. & 41 b/w illus., details of 279 lots. Sale results sheet laid-in. Minor wear to covers, unmarked. Catalogue of sale held 19th May, 1990. [85] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bonnard 1867-1947, Small Paintings
London Victor Waddington 1970 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Square 8vo 
Unpaginated [40], 19 col. plates. Minor wear, fading to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held June-July 1970. [84] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Roma
Cogu Edizioni Loose Bound with Cord Tie Very Good 4to Fernando Conti (cover) 
ND [1930's?] 20 Beautiful Sepia photographs, bound with a fantastic illustration by Fernando Conti on the cover. Some soiling, creasing to covers, sm. tear to rear, o/w contents fine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Our National Heritage
London National Benzole Company First Edition Spiral Card Very Good 8vo 
ND [1950's?] 40pp. b/w illus, maps. Unpaginated, spiral bound. Publisher's green card, black/white lettering with spiral frame around + logo on front. Covers : slight rubs, soiling, creased front. contents unmarked. [39] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Lisboa e Seus Arredores Portugal
Lisbon Neogravura 1944 Laminated Boards Very Good Oblong 12mo 
Unpaginated. [60], 3 col. 31 b/w illus. ep maps. Bookseller sticker to fr. pastedown, boards slightly bowed, o/w very good. [39] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Monotype Newsletter 90 - November 1971
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
12pp.8 illus. Features Stanley Morison, the Michelin Guide, Times Condensed, and a few typographical style points concerning the use of numerals and punctuation. Minor wear to covers. [63] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 List of Members of the Stock Exchange with Their Addresses, Offices, Bankers, and Stand a nd Telephone Numbers, for the Year Ending the 24th March, 1940
London E Couchman & Co 1939 First Edition Maroon Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
578pp., Minor spotting to prelims., Spine faded, bumped. [44] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Form Book Jumps 1993/94: a Complete Record of All Turf and All-weather Jumps Racing in Greta Britain and Ireland
London Racing Post Ltd. 1994 1898746028 First Edition Brown Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
xxiv., 1891pp. As new. [57] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Monotype Newsletter 91 - February 1972
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
12pp.9 illus. Includes 'Monophoto' Photina Series 747/748, José Mendoza y Almeida, Composition faces booklet, Classification of typefaces, Exhibition of British Book Production. Minor wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Monotype Newsletter 93 - November 1972
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. 1972 Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
12pp.5 illus. Features Hermann Zapf and three of his typefaces - Melior, Optima, and Sistina. Minor wear to covers. (cab 2/1) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Le Dix-Neuvième Siècle, Les Moeurs Les Arts - Les Idées
Paris Librairie Hachette 1901 Decorated Boards Very Good 4to 
436pp., many engravings with tissue guards, b/w in-text illus., aeg., gilt decorations to boards, spine. Rubbing to extremities, spine split to rear, part-detached,, contants fine, unmarked. [107] 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The London Transport Collection, Syon Park Brentford Middlesex
London London Transport 1976 0853290725 Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Oblong 4to 
24pp., mostly col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Documents the collection which eventually formed the Museum in Covent Garden. [73] 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 60 Years of the "Dandy" and the "Beano": A Library of Laughter
Dundee, United Kingdom D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd 2000 0851167268 First Edition Maroon Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to 
Unpaginated. col. illus. Minor edgewear. [56] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Postmen Through the Ages
London Public Relations Dept. GPO 1963 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 8vo Gaynor Chapman 
28pp 8vo illustrated in colour. From the Couriers of Cyrus to the London letter carriers.Some light browning to cover edges. Includes original letter from GPO Press office dated 29 January 1963. [647] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Lamborghini
Lisse Rebo Productions 1991 9036607396 Black Rexine Near Fine Very Good Folio 
256pp., 450 illus., mostly colour, specs, biblio, Dutch text. Minor wear, edgewear to dj.. [115] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Old Portelet Inn, 1606
Bournemouth Headway Advertising Stapled Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 
unpaginated [24], ND [50's?], 10 b/w illus.. Minor wear. [139] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Views of Cliftonville
Cliftonville R T Voysey Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 
12 b/w postcard type prints tipped-in to brown card booklet. Undated. minor wear, fading to covers. [139] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Poems 1903 - 1923
Cambridge Galloway & Porter 1924 Limited Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
viii + 305pp. teg, fore/lower edges uncut. One of 250 copies printed. Minor spotting to prelims, some sunning to spine, edge of boards [33] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 City Life: A Future for Central London
London ChiCL 1986 0948956011 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
70pp., b/w illus., plans. p.o.name to title page., contents fine. [85] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alpine Flowers, Fleurs Des Alpes, Alpenpflanzen
Zurich Verlag F Daeniker Folded Card Very Good 8vo 
12pp., 57 col. illus. Fold-out format, Card cover, with tipped-in colour illustration. Minor staining, soiling to front cover. [34] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Best of European Design and Advertising 2002
London Art Directors Club of Europe 2002 First Edition Laminated Boards Fine 4to 
202pp., col. & b/w illus. [85] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Best of European Design and Advertising 1997
London Art Directors Club of Europe 1997 0953100014 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
128pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, unmarked. [85/132/118] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Best of European Design and Advertising 1999
London Laurence King 1999 1856691810 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Folio 
186pp., col. illus. Sm. tear fr. cover, contents fine. [85] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 1997 British Design & Art Direction: The 35th Annual of the Best in British and International Advertising and Design
London Laurence King 1997 1856691144 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to 
635pp. + ads., col. & b/w illus. Also included is VHS Video Showreel. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.[83/132] 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 1998 British Design and Art Direction, The 36th Annual of the Best in British and International Advertising and Design
London Laurence King Publishing 1998 1856691446 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to 
633pp. + ads., col & b/w illus. Including CD & DVD. Some minor bumping, wear, sm. nick to covers, contents fine. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 British Design & Art Direction Annual 1999: The 37th Annual of the Best in British and International Design and Advertising
London Laurence King 1999 1856691764 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to 
635pp. + ads., col. & b/w illus. Complete with CD & DVD, also VHS Showreel. Minor wear to covers, contents fine, some marking to steel slipcase. scarce [83/132] 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Whitchurch Remembered
Shrewsbury Shropshire Librairies 1980 0903802120 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 
96pp., 91 b/w illus., map. Minor wear to covers. (98) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Rocket 150 : 150th Anniversary of the Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830-1980: Official Handbook
British Rail, London Midland Region 1980 0905466276 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Square 8vo 
84pp., col. & b/w illus., commemorative admission ticket and train ticket laid-in. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [44] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Banstead Then and Now: The Changing Scene of Surrey Village Life
Banstead, Surrey Banstead History Research Group 1987 0951274104 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
96pp., b/w illus., map. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. [57] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Arthur Boyd, Recent Paintings
London Fischer Fine Art Limited 1980 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 4to 
28pp., b/w portrait frontis, 12 col. & 14 b/w illus. details of 39 exhibits. Some soiling to covers, contents fine. (cab 2/2) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Kröller-Müller Museum
Otterl, Netherlands Kröller-Müller Museum 1994 9074453058 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
72pp., col. & b/w illus. A history of the founding, and a description of this famous collection of Modern Art. Minor wear to covers. [88/89] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Clwyd in Old Photographs, Clwyd Mewn Hen Luniau
Hawarden Clwyd Record Office 1975 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 
40pp., 49 b/w illus. Minor wear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 1988 National Graphic Design and Print Annual
Aberdeen Donside Paper Company 1988 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 4to 
125pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, sm. split rear hinge. [93] 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Tribune Tower Competition Volume I,
Rizzoli 1980 First American Edition Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 
189pp., b/w illus. Lorenzo Apicella's copy,with his signature to the inside fr. cover. Minor wear. Slightly abridged reprint of the 1923 edition. "The International Competition for a New Administration Building for The Chicago Tribune, MXMXXII: Containing All the Designs Submitted in Response to The Chicago Tribune's $100,000 Offer Commemorating Its Seventy Fifth Anniversary, June 10, 1922" [93] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 North Hammersmith and Bedford Park
Newcastle Alan Godfrey Maps 1999 0850540615 Reprint Folded Map Very Good 
Originally published 1912. 1999 Reprint. Includes Reprint of part of 1915 Hammersmith and Shepherd's Bush Chiswick, Acton and Gunnersbury Street Directory. Minor wear. [81] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 St. Mary Harrow on the Hill, Illustrated Guide.
Harrow on the Hill Friends of St. Mary's Softback Very Good 12mo 
16pp., 11 b/w illus. Minor wear. [117] 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Scala Theatre Museum, Illustrated Guide
Milan Maestri Arti Grafiche 1966 Card Covers Very Good Sm. 8vo 
Unpaginated [60], 78 b/w illustrations. English text. Minor wear to covers, esp. spine. [86] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Gospel According to John
London Aquila Trust 1984 Limited Wrappers Very Good 4to 
45pp., no. 164 of an edition of 500 copies. Some minor damage to paper label to fr. cover, o/w fine. [126] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Production Drawings, A Code of Procedure for Building Works
Building Project Information Centre 1987 0951266217 First Edition Card Covers Fine 4to 
63 pp., diags.. [127] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 William Hope-Jones, A Memoir
Privately Published 1968 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Very Good Sm. 8vo 
70pp., 4 b/w illus.. Minor bumping to extremities, p.o.name to ffep., fading, edgewear, stain to dj.. [129] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Illustrated Machine-Tools of 1885
Manteno, IL Lindsay Publications 1981 0917914007 First Thus Card Covers Near Fine 4to 
163pp., b/w illus.. Reprinted from a survey produced from the 1880 US Census. As new. [129] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Villiers Singles & Twins, the Postwar British Two-Stroke Lightweight Motorcycle
1992 1855790203 
188pp., b/w illus., specs., etc.. Some shelfwear to boards, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [shlft] 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ernst Ludwig Kirchner 1880-1938, A Tribute in Celebration of the Artist's Centennial Year
Chicago Worthington Gallery 1980 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
Unpaginated [94], col. & b/w illus., biography, biblio.. sm. inked prices to 4 pages, o/w unmarked.. [sh.lft] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 British Design and Art Direction: The 39th Annual of the Best in British and International Design and Advertising
London Laurence King 2001 1856692779 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine Very Good 4to 
598pp. + ads., col. & b/w illus. Minor wear, contents fine. In Yellow duster dj. [132] 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 1996 British Design & Art Direction: The 34th Annual of the Best in British and International Advertising and Design
London The Designers and Art Directors Association 1996 1861540256 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to 
577pp. + ads., col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Scarce[132] 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Best of European Design and Advertising 2000
London Laurence King 2000 1856692256 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Folio 
192pp., col. illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [132] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Orkney's Italian Chapel
Stromness, Orkney W R Rendall Card Covers Near Fine 8vo 
16pp.. 14 b/w illus.. undated, looks 1960's. Minor wear, some rusting to staples. [cab 1/2] 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bullet and Shell, The Civil War as the Soldier Saw it
1992 0681414979 
454pp., b/w illus., originally published in 1882. Minor wear, unclipped. [134] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (Honoré Daumier) Alan Bowness et al Daumier Paintings and Drawings
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1961 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
70pp. text, 36 b/w pl., details of 231 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Tate Gallery. Printed at the Curwen Press. Minor wear to covers, o/w fine copy.[46] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 A Alvarez Offshore - A North Sea Journey
London Hodder & Stoughton 1986 0340373474 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Bill Le Ferer 
191pp., in-text illus. ep. maps. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'A brilliant account of the discovery and development of North Sea oil and of the people who made it happen' [31] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 A Aspinall (ed.) The Correspondence of George, Prince of Wales 1770-1812, Volume 1 1770-1789
London Cassell & Co Ltd 1963 First Edition Beige Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
viii., 528pp., 17 b/w illus., 3 fold-out genealogical tables. beige cloth, with gilt lettering on white panel to spine.Minor bumping, soiling to spine, boards, fr. hinge starting. Ex-library, with usual markings, o/w very good. [82] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 A C B Urwin The Houses and Gardens of Twickenham Park 1227-1805
Twickenham Borough of Twickenham Local History Society 1984 0903341395 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Sm. 8vo 
44pp., 11b/w figs., maps., chronology. Minor wear, unmarked. [119] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 A C Benson and H F W Tatham Men of Might: Studies of Great Characters
London Edward Arnold 1921 New Illustrated Edition Red Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
295pp., 8 b/w pl. Red buckram w/gilt lettering to spine, also gilt impress of Schola Civitatis Londinensis. Minor bumping/fading to spine, browning to eps, contents clean and bright. [14] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 A C Edwards Essex Homes 1066-1850
Chelmsford Essex County Council 1958 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Tall 4to 
32pp., 49 b/w illus. Cover illus. by S Page. Minor creasing to covers. [106] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A C Edwards A History of Essex with Maps and Pictures
London Darwen Finlayson Ltd. 1958 First Edition Grey Card Very Good 4to 
64pp., 24 illus., maps, select biography. Minor fading, wear to covers, contents fine. [100] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 A Cecil Piper Alfriston, the Story of a Sussex Downland Village
London Frederick Muller Ltd. 1970 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good Sm 8vo 
xii., 67pp., 3 b/w illus., plan. Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [81] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 A E Morrison & G F Holder The History of Wood Lane
London BiCC Research and Engineering 1984 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 4to 
111pp., 60 b/w illus. biblio. 'The Wood Lane of the title being the Ariel Way industrial site occupied by BICC, this history places it in the context of local history, including the 1908 exhibition, and the Central Line extension, amongst others' [51] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 A E Richardson A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art 800-1800
London Royal Academy of Arts 1955 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 8vo 
62pp., 87 b/w illus. Minor fading to covers. [79] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 A E Richardson (fwd.) The Drawings of W Curtis Green RA
London B T Batsford 1949 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to 
viii., 96pp., 148 illus., some in colour. Some bumping to extremities, offsetting to eps., o/w contents fine. [57] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 A E Wilson The Archæology of Chichester City Walls
Chichester Chichester City Council 1957 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
16pp., 4 b/w pl., 9 b/w figs. No. 6 of the Chichester Papers. Repaired tear top of fr. cover, some fading, contents fine, unmarked. [79] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 A F Allison Thomas Lodge, 1558-1625: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Early Editions (to the End of the 17th Century)
Folkestone, Kent Dawsons of Pall Mall 1973 0712905383 First Edition Grey Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
98pp., 60 b/w plates, with descriptions of 50 titles. Some minor spotting to top edge, edgewear, fading to unclipped dj. [99] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 A G Elliott A Portrait of Hove
Portslade A G Elliott 1979 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
32pp., 50 b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [100] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamglynn.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com