|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Denis Grivot Le Monde D'Autun La Pierre Qui Vire Zodiaque 1960 First Edition Cream Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to 203pp., col. & b/w illus., French text. Some soiling, bumping to covers, p.o.name to ffep., sm. tape mark fr. pastedown, fr. hinge starting, overall a very good copy. [147] Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Denis Jenkinson The Racing Driver London B T Batsford 1962 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 175mm. x 110mm. 197pp., 26 b/w illus., in-text diagrams. Some creasing, wear to covers, yellowing to pages, unmarked. [140] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Dennis Farr British Sculpture Since 1945 London Tate Gallery 1965 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Square 12mo Unpaginated (40), 31 b/w pl. sm. crease rear cover, inscription inside fr. cover. Artists include Paolozzi, Moore, hepworth, Butler, Armitage, Chadwick, McWilliam, Meadows, Caro, Dalwood, Kenneth Martin, Ehrlich, Turnbull, Tilson, Frink, and others. [52] Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Dennis Longwell Surrealist Photographic Portraits 1920-1980 New York Marlborough Gallery Inc. 1981 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 4to Unpaginated [8], 8 b/w illus., details of 55 exhibits, exhibition held April-May 1981. Minor soiling to covers. Artists featured include Man Ray, Berenice Abbott, Bill Brandt, Brassai, George Platt Lynes, Richard Avedon, Robert Mapplethorpe. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Dennis Turner Surrey - Ordnance Survey Historical Guides London George Philip & Son 1988 0540011355 First Edition Grey Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to 135pp., col. & b/w illus. biblio. Minor wear to unclipped dj. ' A fascinating summary to the background of Surrey, explaining the historical and geological events and characteristics which have combined to produce the towns, villages and countryside we know today' [51] Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Denys Sutton Ennio Morlotti, Recent Works London Marlborough Fine Art 1971 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Very Good 4to 36pp., 11 col. & 7 b/w tipped-in plates.details of 39 exhibits, biblio. Some wear, yellowing to clear plastic DW., p.o.stamp inside fr. cover. Exhibition held February - March 1971. [114] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Derwent May & Alexis Lykiard Eds. New Stories 2 an Anthology London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1977 0728701308 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo 336pp. 30 stories, notes on authors. Minor bump to base of spine, v. faint po name to (black)ffep, dj has minor edgewear, sunned spine. Contributors include Dannie Abse, Brian Glanville, John Fuller, Emma Tennant, Elaine Feinstein, Fay Weldon, Giles Gordon, A L Barker etc. [25] Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Desmond Rochfort The Murals of Diego Rivera London South Bank Board 1987 1853320102 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 4to 103pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio., notes.. Some yellowing, crease to fr. cover, contents fine.. Catalogue of the exhibition held October 1987 to January 1988. [sh. lft.] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Dias, Maria Odila Silva Power and Everyday Life: The Lives of Working Women in Nineteenth-Century Brazil New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1995 0813522056 First English Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo xii., 221pp., 17 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear to covers. 'This book is the study of the everyday lives of the inhabitants of Sao Paulo in the nineteenth century and concentrates on the lives of working women - black, white, indian, mulatta, free, freed, and slaves, and their struggle to survive.' [68] Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Dimbleby, Josceline Profound Secret, A: May Gaskell, Her Daughter Amy and Edward Burne-Jones London, United Kingdom Doubleday 2004 0385603231 First Edition Dark Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo xxiv., 344pp., 8 col. & many b/w illus. family tree, biblio.,illus. eps. Some bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'In her search, Josceline came across a cache of unpublished letters from Burne-Jones to her great-grand mother May Gaskell, Amy's mother. These letters turned out to he part of a passionate correspondence, of up to five letters a day, which continued throughout the last six years of the painter's life. As she read, more and more questions were raised: why did Burne-Jones feel he had to protect May from an overwhelming sadness? What was the deep secret she had confided to him? And what was the tragic truth behind May's beautiful daughter Amy's wayward, wandering life, her strange marriage and her unexplained early death? In piecing together the eventful life of her great-grandmother, Josceline Dimbleby takes us through a turbulent period in English history that includes the Boer War, the Great War and the Second World War, and visits the most far-flung corners of the Empire. The Souls, William Morris, Rudyard Kipling and William Gladstone all play a part in this sweeping, often funny and sometimes tragic story.' [70] Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Divine, David The Nine Days of Dunkirk London White Lion Publishers 1976 0727401955 First Thus Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 320pp., 8 b/w illus., 9 maps. First published by Faber & Faber in 1976. P.o name to ffep., note to verso of rfep., o/w contents fine, unclipped djrubbed, edgeworn. [72] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Don McVicar North Atlantic Cat Shrewsbury Airlife 1983 0906393256 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Lynn Williams 216pp., b/w photos & in-text illus., ep maps. Minor wear, soiling, tippex to half-title, unclipped dj. 'The crews of RAF Ferry Command were the true pioneers of long range over-ocean flying and the story of this flying, made without the sophistication of modern avionics makes gripping reading.' [173] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Don Scott The Nature of Hampstead Heath Hampstead High Hill Press 1979 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 8vo Oliver Cooper Signed by Author 62pp., 16 pl. 10 in-text illus. map. Presentation copy signed by Author to half-title. Some creasing to bottom edge. [167] Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Donald C Clayton Handley Page, An Aircraft Album Shepperton Ian Allan 1970 0711000948 First Edition Orange Cloth Very Good Very Good Landscape 8v0 126pp., b/w illus., type & production list. Minor shelfwear, soiling to unclipped dj.. previous owner has lightly attached an HP illus. to fr. pastedown., o/w unmarked. [cab 4/1] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Donald Dallas Boss & Co. Builders of the Best Guns Only, the Definitive History, Authorised By Boss & Co. London Quiller Press 1995 1899163050 First Edition Beige Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to 262pp., col. & b/w illus., chronology, date list, patent list, family trees, biblio.. Some minor bumping to spine, and lower edge of front board, some rubbing to unclipped dj.. o/w fine. [133] Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Donald M Liddell Chessmen London George G Harrap 1938 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 4to vii., 171pp., 97 b/w illus., biblio. Bumping, fading to spine, gift inscription (in verse) to feps, fr. hinge starting. A good copy of a rare title. [79] Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Donovan, Frank Bridge in the Sky London Robert Hale 1970 0709114915 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo x + 209pp. 20 b/w illus. map, diagram. Minor bumping to extremities, unclipped dj edgeworn, soiled. [43] Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Doris Mary Armitage The Taylors of Ongar: Portrait of an English Family of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Cambridge W Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1939 First Edition Decorated Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo xviii., 252pp., 20 b/w illus.incl. family trees, biblio. Bumping to extremities, soiling to cream buckram spine and decorative boards, some spotting, damp stains to prelims., sm. inked corrections to 7 pages. 'The two Isaac Taylors, father and son, were both eminent engravers and authors, and the equally famous daughters - Ann and Jane - were authors of those exquisite little books of children's poems: 'Original Poems for Infant Minds' 'Rhymes for the Nursery' etc.' [167] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Dorothy Elmhirst My Special Anthology Totnes Dartington Press 1979 Limited Decorated Boards Near Fine 8vo unpaginated [48], One of 100 hardback copies, from a total edition of 1000. Originally collected by Dorothy Elmhirst (1887-1968) beteween 1939 and 1945, and discovered in her papers after her death. Born to privilege, Dorothy maintained friendships with many actors and artists, writers, politicians, scientists and other intellectuals, who were prominent in England and America in the first half of the century. She was also a friend and benefactor of many hundreds of other individuals from all walks of life. Dorothy Elmhirst had considerable influence, and an extensive social circle, which enabled her to make Dartington Hall a refuge for the development of progressive thought, contemporary dance and theatre, music, and modern art. A confirmed pacificist in the 1930s, during World War II, Dorothy lectured to audiences in England about America, and toured more than 80 American cities speaking about Britain, all in support of the war effort. Her American interests included four national magazines, Antiques, ASIA, Theatre Arts, and The New Republic which she co-founded in 1914. In Britain, her interest in drama led her to become a shareholder in the Globe and Queen's Theatres Ltd. These London theatres were acquired with profits from her investment in the first staging of R C Sherriff's play, Journey's End, in 1929. At Dartington Hall, Dorothy was a founding trustee with a full and active role in the administration of all activities of The Dartington Hall Trust. Minor soiling to covers, esp. spine area. [29] Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Dorrian, Mike; Recchia, David; Farrelly, Liz Stick Em Up London Booth-Clibborn Editions 2002 186154247X First Edition Wrappers Near Fine Square 12mo Unpaginated [240], col. & b/w illus. minor wear. '. Not to be ignored, in terms of the language of graphics, stickers represent a never-before articulated dichotomy, as technology and lo-fi mark making create an instant revolution in communication; these messages are subversive, imaginative, amusing and often-times intriguingly coded. Having circumnavigated the globe and dug into archives, authors have amassed some rare finds, both as originals (unpeeled and pristine) and in-situ photographs. Represented here are highly prized examples from cities renowned for their sticker art, including San Francisco, New York, London, Tokyo and Amsterdam, alongside choice finds from locations off the beaten track, including Stockholm, Antwerp, Manchester, Paris, Reykjavik, Melbourne and Berlin' [109] Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Douglas Annand, Sydney Ure Smith (ed.) Douglas Annand, Drawings and Paintings in Australia Sydney Ure Smith 1944 First Edition Illustrated Boards Good No Jacket Tall 8vo 96pp., 14 col. & 79 b/w illus. Some spotting to prelims., spine faded, split at head and tail, decorated boards faded to edges, bookseller ticket to fr. pastedown. ' Born in Toowoomba in 1903, Annand grew up in Brisbane. He moved to Sydney in 1930 and was soon successfully freelancing as a design consultant. From the thirties on he created a sophisticated corporate image for many of Australia's large companies, including Atlantic Union Oil, Farmer's, David Jones and Orient Line (later P & O). He produced innovative and stylish cover designs for The Home, while his stunning photomontage poster designs for the Australian National Travel Association broke new ground in modern design. In 1937 he designed new Australian coins and his kangaroo penny remains as one of the most iconic images in Australian design. As Art Director for the Australian Pavilion at the 1939 New York World's Fair Annand brought Australia to the forefront of international design. His work in murals developed from this time and he eventually won the Sulman Prize for his murals for Bathurst Public School, Jantzen and the Orient Line. Annand was part of an Australian graphic design tradition which was concerned more with art and aestheics than commercialisation. Unlike most of his colleagues, Annand chose not to work overseas and instead set new standards for Australian designers, creating images that were international in their philosophy yet typically Australian and always typically Annand. He served as a camouflage artist during the Second World War. Always a keen observer of the beauty and detail of the world around him, he spent every spare moment filling sketchbooks with drawings and watercolours. It was a passion which continued throughout his life. ' [158] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Douglas Cooper The Cubist Epoch London Phaidon Press 1970 0875870414 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 320pp., col. & b/w illus., details of 320 exhibits, biblio.. Creasing, yellowing to covers, p.o.stamp to half-title. [140] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Douglas Cooper (foreword) Graham Sutherland: Neue Werke Recent Work Zurich Zurich: Marlborough Galerie AG, 1972 1972 Wrappers Very Good Very Good 4to Wrappers. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Text in English & German. Addenda laid in. also letter of invitation from Marlborough to Anthony Tennant Esq.1st edition, quarto, white & green wraps, 60 pages. 23 colour plates and full-page b&w photograph of the artist on frontispiece. Near Fine, clear plastic Dust Jacket. Scans available upon request. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Douglas Cooper et al Claude Monet London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1957 Second Impression Wrappers Very Good 8vo pp.60 + 24 b/w plts. Colour frontis. Printed wrappers, front cover slightly soiled. Contents clean and bright. [cab 2/1] Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Douglas Hall Paul Klee. The Last Years London Arts Council of Great Britain 1974 0728700174 Second Impression Wrappers Very Good 240mm. x 175mm. 32pp., col. & b/w illus., detailsof 139 exhibits, biog. Catalogue of the exhibition from the collection of his son. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine, unmarked. [156] Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Douglas-Home, William Sins of Commission Wilton, Wiltshire Michael Russell Pubishing Ltd 1985 0859551156 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 96pp. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'During the Normandy campaign that followed the D-Day landings in 1944 the Author, as an officer in a tank regiment, refused to obey an order that he thought would involve the civilian population in unnecessary casualties. It was in fact the boiling over of a disaffection of conscience about the unconditional surrender policies of Churchill and the War Cabinet, and it resulted in court martial and a spell of imprisonment in Wormwood Scrubs and Wakefield Prison. The framework of this book is a collection of letters he wrote to his parents during his military service and his term of imprisonment' [43] Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Dr David Mellor Cecil Beaton London Barbican Art Gallery 1986 0297788922 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Square 4to 256pp. col. & b/w illus. biblio. Gallery acknowledgment slip laid-in. Minor wear, browning to covers. Catalogue of exhibition held May-July 1986. [42A] Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Dr W Wägner, M W Macdowall, W S W Anson (ed.) Epics and Romances of the Middle Ages London W Swan Sonnenschein & Co 1884 Second Edition Blue Cloth, Gilt Very Good 8.8" x 5.8" 488pp., numerous b/w illus., Dark blue cloth covers, with embossed gilt decorations., aeg., decorated eps., Bumping soiling to spine, some loss to leading edge of boards, text block loose, but complete. p.o.name to half-title, some spotting to prelims., and throughout., o/a a very nice copy. [151] Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Dr. Andras Rubovszky 70-Year Old Gellert Hotel Budapest Artunion/Széchenyi Publishing House 1988 9637408029 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to 61pp. col. & b/w Illus. biblio. Mild browning to prelims. 2 sm. tears to top of unclipped dj. The life-history of the prestigious and world-famous Saint Gellért medicinal Baths and Hotel, on the 70th Anniversary of its opening. [42A] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Drye, Willie Storm of the Century : The Labor Day Hurricane of 1935 Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Geographic Society 2002 0792280105 First Edition Boards, 1/4 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 326pp. 16 illustrations, biblio., index. This is the first full-length book that details the tragic hurricane of 1935, one of the greatest disasters of our time, and places it in historical context. Minor wear to dw. [23] Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Dugald Gardner Surgeon, Scientist, Soldier, The Life and Times of Henry Wade 1876 - 1955 London Royal Society of Medicine Press 2005 1853156612 First Edition Illustrated Boards Near Fine 4to xvii., 437pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio.. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. 'Featuring over 150 images (including both colour and black and white photographs), complete with a captivating commentary on the life of Henry Wade, one of the most distinguished and eminent surgeons of the past 100 years, this book will be a welcome addition to all of those interested in surgery and the history of medicine. Born in Falkirk, Wade became a Resident House Surgeon in the 'new' Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh before serving with the army in South Africa. Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh in 1903 and election as Conservator were followed by pioneering cancer research and a period as an hospital pathologist. During military service in the 1914-1919 war Wade took a large number of photographs in Gallipoli, Egypt and Palestine which remain of extreme interest and many are featured in this book. Awarded the DSO and appointed CMG, he returned to Scotland, married and established a nursing home. In 1935 Wade became the 153rd President of the RCSEd. He retired in 1939 but continued on the General Medical Council and was influential in the creation of the Scottish NHS. A principle theme of "Surgeon, Soldier, Scientist: The Life and Times of Henry Wade" is the evolution of twentieth century surgery. Wade was a pioneer who achieved success in surgery, prominence in science, honour in war and great influence in medical politics.' [42A] Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Duncan, David Douglas Sunflowers for Van Gogh New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1986 0847807649 First Edition Orange Cloth Gilt Fine Near Fine 4to 147pp., col. illus. errata slip laid-in. Minor fading to spine of dj. 'A romantic odyssey through all of Van Gogh's hauntingly beautiful sunflower paintings, and DDD's unknown poetic photography from the sunflower belt of southern France, pays tribute at once to the artist's achievement and the dazzling flower itself' [45] Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Dunn, Jane Antonia White: A Life London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape Ltd 1998 022403619X First Edition Black Cloth Gilt Near Fine Very Good 8vo pp. xii + 484, 23 illus., biblio., notes, index. Minor wear, rubbing to dj. This is the story of a woman who - two generations too soon - attempted to live the modern female life of single parent and working mother, but longed for the artistic and intellectual stage. Antomia White wrestled throughout with the large questions of faith, the attractions and repulsions of Catholicism, the problems of being a woman and an artist. Antonia White is best known for her masterpiece "Frost in May". [25] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Dunstan, Keith Not a Bad Drop: Brown Brothers Kew, VIC Australian Scholarly Publishing 1999 1875606661 First Edition Illustrated Boards Near Fine Very Good Oblong 4to xi., 204pp., col. & b/w illus. family tree, notes. Rubbing, edgewear to dj. 'The story of how John C Brown and his family took a little vineyard and developed it into an extraordinary enterprise. [157] Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|