William Glynn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Denis Grivot Le Monde D'Autun
La Pierre Qui Vire Zodiaque 1960 First Edition Cream Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to 
203pp., col. & b/w illus., French text. Some soiling, bumping to covers, p.o.name to ffep., sm. tape mark fr. pastedown, fr. hinge starting, overall a very good copy. [147] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Denis Jenkinson The Racing Driver
London B T Batsford 1962 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 175mm. x 110mm. 
197pp., 26 b/w illus., in-text diagrams. Some creasing, wear to covers, yellowing to pages, unmarked. [140] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Denis Peto-Shepherd The Devil Take the Hindmost
Edinburgh Pentland Press 1996 1858213908 First Edition Black Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 240mm. x 160mm. 
279pp., b/w illus.. Minor wear, as new. [164] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Dennett, Laurie A Sense of Security: 150 Years of Prudential
Cambridge Granta Editions 1998 185757060X First Edition Grey Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to 
ix., 438pp.,col. & b/w illus., biblio. Some shelfwear to base of boards, edgeworn dj. has sm. closed tear to upper panel. [78] 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Dennis A Clack Propert's Parish, the Story of a Remarkable Man, the People he Inspired and the Times They Lived Through
Elford, Staffs Centre One 1994 0952307901 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
360pp., b/w illus., maps. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. Social History and the life of the community in a typical bustling London borough - Fulham - from the 1880's to 1993. [92] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Dennis Farr British Sculpture Since 1945
London Tate Gallery 1965 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Square 12mo 
Unpaginated (40), 31 b/w pl. sm. crease rear cover, inscription inside fr. cover. Artists include Paolozzi, Moore, hepworth, Butler, Armitage, Chadwick, McWilliam, Meadows, Caro, Dalwood, Kenneth Martin, Ehrlich, Turnbull, Tilson, Frink, and others. [52] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Dennis Hadley Waterways' Heraldry
Stoke Bruerne The Waterways Museum 1977 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Oblong 8vo 
32pp., 41 b/w illus.. Minor wear to covers. [171] 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Dennis Lewis Martini-Henry .450 Rifles & Carbines
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Excalibur Publications 1996 1880677121 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 230mm. x 150mm. 
70pp., b/w illus., diags., specs., biblio.. Minor wear. [165] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Dennis Longwell Surrealist Photographic Portraits 1920-1980
New York Marlborough Gallery Inc. 1981 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 4to 
Unpaginated [8], 8 b/w illus., details of 55 exhibits, exhibition held April-May 1981. Minor soiling to covers. Artists featured include Man Ray, Berenice Abbott, Bill Brandt, Brassai, George Platt Lynes, Richard Avedon, Robert Mapplethorpe. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Dennis Turner Surrey - Ordnance Survey Historical Guides
London George Philip & Son 1988 0540011355 First Edition Grey Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to 
135pp., col. & b/w illus. biblio. Minor wear to unclipped dj. ' A fascinating summary to the background of Surrey, explaining the historical and geological events and characteristics which have combined to produce the towns, villages and countryside we know today' [51] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Denny, Barbara Kensington in Old Photographs
London CBL Publishing Development Ltd 1974 0904500012 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
128pp., 143 b/w illus. Minor wear to boards, p.o.name to ffep, clipped dj edgeworn, 3 sm. tears to upper edge. (98) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Denys Kay-Robinson The First Mrs Thomas Hardy
London Macmillan 1979 0333220072 First Edition Beige Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
x., 278pp., 20 b/w illus., notes, sources. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, fading, creasing to unclipped dj. [103] 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Denys Sutton Nocturne, the Art of James McNeill Whistler
London Country Life Limited 1963 First Edition Red Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to 
153pp., 5 col. pl., 58 b/w illus., 11 in-text illus. Some delamination, edge loss to unclipped dj. [33] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Denys Sutton Ennio Morlotti, Recent Works
London Marlborough Fine Art 1971 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Very Good 4to 
36pp., 11 col. & 7 b/w tipped-in plates.details of 39 exhibits, biblio. Some wear, yellowing to clear plastic DW., p.o.stamp inside fr. cover. Exhibition held February - March 1971. [114] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Denys Sutton Pont-Aven, Gauguin Und Sein Kreis in Der Bretagne
Zurich Kunsthaus Zurich 1966 First German Edition Wrappers Very Good 8vo 
90pp., 6 col. & 23 b/w illus., biblio., details of 304 exhibits. German text. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [116] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Derek Beamish, Harold Bennett, John Hillier Poole and World War II
Poole, Dorset Poole Historical Trust 1980 086251004x First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Sm. 4to 
239pp., b/w illus., maps, list of civilian war dead. Minor wear, unclipped dj.. [171] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Derek Whale Bygone Merseyside
Manchester Archive Publications 1989 094894644X First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
unpaginated, 160 b/w illus. Some wear to covers, contents fine, unmarked. [95] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Derwent May & Alexis Lykiard Eds. New Stories 2 an Anthology
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1977 0728701308 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo 
336pp. 30 stories, notes on authors. Minor bump to base of spine, v. faint po name to (black)ffep, dj has minor edgewear, sunned spine. Contributors include Dannie Abse, Brian Glanville, John Fuller, Emma Tennant, Elaine Feinstein, Fay Weldon, Giles Gordon, A L Barker etc. [25] 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Desmond Clarke Louison, the Life and Loves of Marie Louise O'Morphi
Belfast Blackstaff Press 1979 0856401463 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Sm. 8vo 
vii., 120pp., 13 b/w illus., biblio.. p.o.name to ffep., rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [126] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Desmond Flower Fellows in Foolscap, Memoirs of a Publisher
London Robert Hale 1991 0709044739 First Edition Grey Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo 
415pp., 13 b/w illus. Some wear to extremities, sunning to unclipped dj. [74] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Desmond Flower (intro.) Penguins Progress 1935 - 1960, Published on the Occasion of the Silver Jubilee of Penguin Books
Harmondsworth, Middx Penguin Books 1960 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 12mo David Gentleman, John Griffiths, Feliks Topolski, Theodore Ramos 
90pp., b/w illus., designed by Hans Schmoller, Presentation copy, with Sir Allen Lane's comp. slip laid-in. Minor wear. [144] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Desmond Rochfort The Murals of Diego Rivera
London South Bank Board 1987 1853320102 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 4to 
103pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio., notes.. Some yellowing, crease to fr. cover, contents fine.. Catalogue of the exhibition held October 1987 to January 1988. [sh. lft.] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Devon Record Office Devon Record Office, Brief Guide: Part 1, Official and Ecclesiastical
Exeter Devon County Council First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
75pp. Minor wear to covers. Useful reference tool. [171] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Deyan Sudjic, Peter Cook, Jonathan Meades English Extremists, the Architecture of Campbell Zogolovitch Wilkinson Gough
London Fourth Estate 1988 0947795685 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Very Good Square 8vo 
112pp., 49 col. & many b/w illus., plans.Minor wear to dj., p.o.name to title page. [88/89] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Dias, Maria Odila Silva Power and Everyday Life: The Lives of Working Women in Nineteenth-Century Brazil
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1995 0813522056 First English Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo 
xii., 221pp., 17 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear to covers. 'This book is the study of the everyday lives of the inhabitants of Sao Paulo in the nineteenth century and concentrates on the lives of working women - black, white, indian, mulatta, free, freed, and slaves, and their struggle to survive.' [68] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Dickenson, Donna George Sand: A Brave Man, the Most Womanly Woman
Oxford, United Kingdom Berg Publishers Ltd 1988 085496536X First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good Very Good Sm 8vo. 
190pp., 14 b/w illus. chronology, biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, sunned spine to dj. [57] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Dieter Hacker New Works: Death is My Father and My Mother is Love
London Marlborough Fine Art 1989 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 4to 
52pp., 26 col. illus., biog. list of exhibitions., details of 24 exhibits. [157] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Dieter Hacker, Norman Rosenthal (intro.) Paintings and Works on Paper
London Marlborough Fine Art 1985 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 4to 
36pp., 21 col. & 9 b/w illus., biog., biblio. First London Exhibition. Minor wear to covers. [157] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Dietrich Orlow The History of the Nazi Party 1933-1945, Volume 2
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 071536183x First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
xiv., 538pp., bibliographic note. Some bumping, shelfwear to edges, p.o.name to ffep., rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [73] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Dilip Sarkar A Few of the Many, Air War 1939-45, A Kaleidoscope of Memories
Worcester Ramrod Publications 1995 0951983237 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
296pp., b/w illus., biblio. Minor wear, edgewear to unclipped dj. [173] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Dillon, Richard Fool's Gold: The Decline and Fall of Captain John Sutter of California
Santa Cruz Western Tanager 1981 0934136157 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo 
380pp. 18 illus. biblio., index. Corners, spine creased, spine sunned. Contents very good. [29] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Dimbleby, Josceline Profound Secret, A: May Gaskell, Her Daughter Amy and Edward Burne-Jones
London, United Kingdom Doubleday 2004 0385603231 First Edition Dark Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
xxiv., 344pp., 8 col. & many b/w illus. family tree, biblio.,illus. eps. Some bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'In her search, Josceline came across a cache of unpublished letters from Burne-Jones to her great-grand mother May Gaskell, Amy's mother. These letters turned out to he part of a passionate correspondence, of up to five letters a day, which continued throughout the last six years of the painter's life. As she read, more and more questions were raised: why did Burne-Jones feel he had to protect May from an overwhelming sadness? What was the deep secret she had confided to him? And what was the tragic truth behind May's beautiful daughter Amy's wayward, wandering life, her strange marriage and her unexplained early death? In piecing together the eventful life of her great-grandmother, Josceline Dimbleby takes us through a turbulent period in English history that includes the Boer War, the Great War and the Second World War, and visits the most far-flung corners of the Empire. The Souls, William Morris, Rudyard Kipling and William Gladstone all play a part in this sweeping, often funny and sometimes tragic story.' [70] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Divine, David The Nine Days of Dunkirk
London White Lion Publishers 1976 0727401955 First Thus Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
320pp., 8 b/w illus., 9 maps. First published by Faber & Faber in 1976. P.o name to ffep., note to verso of rfep., o/w contents fine, unclipped djrubbed, edgeworn. [72] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Dobbs, Brian; Dobbs, Judy Dante Gabriel Rossetti : An Alien Victorian
London Macdonald and Janes 1977 0354040324 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
viii., 257pp., 22 b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj., price inked out. [114] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Dobson, Margaret Bradford Voices: A Study of Bradford-on-Avon Through the Twentieth Century
Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire Ex Libris Press 1997 0948578890 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Large 8vo. Signed by Author
256pp., b/w illus. maps., notes, refs. Signed by Author to title page. errata slip tipped-in to verso of title page. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [114/43] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Don Ball Jr. Railroads, An American Journey
Boston New York Graphic Society 1975 0316733008 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to 
288pp., b/w illus.. Some minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, chipping to unclipped dj.. [129] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Don Benson & Jean M Cook City of Oxford Redevelopment: Archaeological Implications
Oxford Oxford City and County Museum 1966 Wrappers Very Good 4to 
52pp. 10 maps. Stapled Wrappers, Hand-written title to front, contents very good. some soiling, staining to covers. [45] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Don Giuseppe Beorchia Murano the Church of St. Peter the Martyr
Venezia Tipografia Commerciale 1980 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Square 8vo 
113pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio.. Italian/English/French/German text. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.. [141] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Don McCullin Unreasonable Behaviour. An Autobiography
London Vintage 1992 0099915502 First Paperback Edition Card Covers Very Good 245mm. x 170mm. 
287pp., b/w illus.. Soiling, sunning, wear to card covers. [164] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Don McVicar North Atlantic Cat
Shrewsbury Airlife 1983 0906393256 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Lynn Williams 
216pp., b/w photos & in-text illus., ep maps. Minor wear, soiling, tippex to half-title, unclipped dj. 'The crews of RAF Ferry Command were the true pioneers of long range over-ocean flying and the story of this flying, made without the sophistication of modern avionics makes gripping reading.' [173] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Don Scott The Nature of Hampstead Heath
Hampstead High Hill Press 1979 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 8vo Oliver Cooper Signed by Author
62pp., 16 pl. 10 in-text illus. map. Presentation copy signed by Author to half-title. Some creasing to bottom edge. [167] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Donald A Mackenzie Myths of Crete & Pre-Hellenic Europe
London Gresham Publishing Company Beige Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 220mm. x 150mm. 
ND [1920s?], liv., 361pp., 4 col. & 32 b/w plates. Minor bumping to extremities , soiling to spine, some spotting throughout, o/w unmarked. [154] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Donald and Norma Chapman Fallow Deer. Their History, Distribution and Biology
Lavenham, Suffolk Terence Dalton 1975 0900963506 First Edition White Cloth Very Good Very Good 230mm. x 180mm. 
271pp., col. & b/w illus., glossary, biblio.. Some bumping, yellowing to white covers, p.o.stamp to fr. pastedownrubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [165] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Donald C Clayton Handley Page, An Aircraft Album
Shepperton Ian Allan 1970 0711000948 First Edition Orange Cloth Very Good Very Good Landscape 8v0 
126pp., b/w illus., type & production list. Minor shelfwear, soiling to unclipped dj.. previous owner has lightly attached an HP illus. to fr. pastedown., o/w unmarked. [cab 4/1] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Donald Cowie London, A Satirical Poem
Malvern, Worcs. The Tantivy Press 1945 First Edition Black Cloth Good No Jacket 230mm. x 150mm. 
55pp., uncut edges. Wear, Bumping to boards, spine, p.o.name to ffep., o/w unmarked. [154] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Donald Dallas Boss & Co. Builders of the Best Guns Only, the Definitive History, Authorised By Boss & Co.
London Quiller Press 1995 1899163050 First Edition Beige Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to 
262pp., col. & b/w illus., chronology, date list, patent list, family trees, biblio.. Some minor bumping to spine, and lower edge of front board, some rubbing to unclipped dj.. o/w fine. [133] 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Donald M Liddell Chessmen
London George G Harrap 1938 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 4to 
vii., 171pp., 97 b/w illus., biblio. Bumping, fading to spine, gift inscription (in verse) to feps, fr. hinge starting. A good copy of a rare title. [79] 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Donald Mallett The Greatest Collector: Lord Hertford and the Founding of the Wallace Collection
London Macmillan 1979 0333244672 First Edition Black Cloth Gilt Very Good Very Good 8vo 
pp. xiv + 222, 39 illustrations, biblio., index. dec. eps. Minor browning to page edges, unclipped dj rubbed, edge-creased.[166] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Donovan, Frank Bridge in the Sky
London Robert Hale 1970 0709114915 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
x + 209pp. 20 b/w illus. map, diagram. Minor bumping to extremities, unclipped dj edgeworn, soiled. [43] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Dora W Pettigrew Peasant Costume of the Black Forest
London A & C Black 1937 First Edition Grey Cloth Very Good No Jacket Sm. 4to 
89pp., col. & b/w illus., illus. eps.. Soiling, bumping sunning to boards, contents fine.. [138] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Dore Ashton Modern American Painting
New York Unesco 1970 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 16mo 
24pp. 32 col. pl. fold-out biblio., index. Minor creasing to covers, esp. rear. [166] 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Dore Ashton William Tucker: Gods: Five Recent Sculptures
London Tate Gallery 1987 0946590788 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 8vo 
23pp., 14 col. illus., b/w portrait frontis., biog., biblio. Minor wear to covers. Catalogue of the exhibition held July-August 1987. [158/115] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Doris E Coates Tunes on a Penny Whistle, A Derbyshire Childhood
Stroud Alan Sutton 1993 0750904348 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
viii., 133pp., b/w illus.. Presentation copy, signed by author to title page. Minor wear. [73] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Doris Mary Armitage The Taylors of Ongar: Portrait of an English Family of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries.
Cambridge W Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1939 First Edition Decorated Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
xviii., 252pp., 20 b/w illus.incl. family trees, biblio. Bumping to extremities, soiling to cream buckram spine and decorative boards, some spotting, damp stains to prelims., sm. inked corrections to 7 pages. 'The two Isaac Taylors, father and son, were both eminent engravers and authors, and the equally famous daughters - Ann and Jane - were authors of those exquisite little books of children's poems: 'Original Poems for Infant Minds' 'Rhymes for the Nursery' etc.' [167] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Dorothea Rustomjee Lines for Our Times
Ledbury Privately Published 1997 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
21pp. 20 poems. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor creasing around spine. [168] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dorothy Devenish A Wiltshire Home, A Study of Little Durnford
London B T Batsford 1948 First Edition Orange Cloth Very Good No Jacket Sm. 8vo Signed by Author(s)
x., 115pp., 60 b/w illus., ep maps. Fading bumping to spine, inscription to half-title. [103] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Dorothy Elmhirst My Special Anthology
Totnes Dartington Press 1979 Limited Decorated Boards Near Fine 8vo 
unpaginated [48], One of 100 hardback copies, from a total edition of 1000. Originally collected by Dorothy Elmhirst (1887-1968) beteween 1939 and 1945, and discovered in her papers after her death. Born to privilege, Dorothy maintained friendships with many actors and artists, writers, politicians, scientists and other intellectuals, who were prominent in England and America in the first half of the century. She was also a friend and benefactor of many hundreds of other individuals from all walks of life. Dorothy Elmhirst had considerable influence, and an extensive social circle, which enabled her to make Dartington Hall a refuge for the development of progressive thought, contemporary dance and theatre, music, and modern art. A confirmed pacificist in the 1930s, during World War II, Dorothy lectured to audiences in England about America, and toured more than 80 American cities speaking about Britain, all in support of the war effort. Her American interests included four national magazines, Antiques, ASIA, Theatre Arts, and The New Republic which she co-founded in 1914. In Britain, her interest in drama led her to become a shareholder in the Globe and Queen's Theatres Ltd. These London theatres were acquired with profits from her investment in the first staging of R C Sherriff's play, Journey's End, in 1929. At Dartington Hall, Dorothy was a founding trustee with a full and active role in the administration of all activities of The Dartington Hall Trust. Minor soiling to covers, esp. spine area. [29] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Dorrian, Mike; Recchia, David; Farrelly, Liz Stick Em Up
London Booth-Clibborn Editions 2002 186154247X First Edition Wrappers Near Fine Square 12mo 
Unpaginated [240], col. & b/w illus. minor wear. '. Not to be ignored, in terms of the language of graphics, stickers represent a never-before articulated dichotomy, as technology and lo-fi mark making create an instant revolution in communication; these messages are subversive, imaginative, amusing and often-times intriguingly coded. Having circumnavigated the globe and dug into archives, authors have amassed some rare finds, both as originals (unpeeled and pristine) and in-situ photographs. Represented here are highly prized examples from cities renowned for their sticker art, including San Francisco, New York, London, Tokyo and Amsterdam, alongside choice finds from locations off the beaten track, including Stockholm, Antwerp, Manchester, Paris, Reykjavik, Melbourne and Berlin' [109] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Doudney, Charles Edmund; Jonathan Horne Best of Good Fellows: The Diaries and Memoirs of the Rev.Charles Edmund Doudney,M.A.,C.F.(1871-1915)
London Jonathan Horne Publications 1995 095121408X First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to Signed by Author
196pp., b/w illus., family tree. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor wear to dj. [102] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Doug Nye Cars in Profile No. 3 F1 Repco-Brabhams
Windsor Profile Publications 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to 
pp. 49-72, col. & b/w illus., specifications, racing records. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [105] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Doug Nye, Paul Frčre World Supercarcars 1: Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
Brentford Albion Scott 1984 0862550327 First Edition Grey Cloth Very Good Very Good 255mm. x 265mm. 
88pp., col. & b/w illus., racing history, driving impressions, specs.. Minor wear, p.o.stamp to ffep., sunned spine to dj.. [20] 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Douglas Annand, Sydney Ure Smith (ed.) Douglas Annand, Drawings and Paintings in Australia
Sydney Ure Smith 1944 First Edition Illustrated Boards Good No Jacket Tall 8vo 
96pp., 14 col. & 79 b/w illus. Some spotting to prelims., spine faded, split at head and tail, decorated boards faded to edges, bookseller ticket to fr. pastedown. ' Born in Toowoomba in 1903, Annand grew up in Brisbane. He moved to Sydney in 1930 and was soon successfully freelancing as a design consultant. From the thirties on he created a sophisticated corporate image for many of Australia's large companies, including Atlantic Union Oil, Farmer's, David Jones and Orient Line (later P & O). He produced innovative and stylish cover designs for The Home, while his stunning photomontage poster designs for the Australian National Travel Association broke new ground in modern design. In 1937 he designed new Australian coins and his kangaroo penny remains as one of the most iconic images in Australian design. As Art Director for the Australian Pavilion at the 1939 New York World's Fair Annand brought Australia to the forefront of international design. His work in murals developed from this time and he eventually won the Sulman Prize for his murals for Bathurst Public School, Jantzen and the Orient Line. Annand was part of an Australian graphic design tradition which was concerned more with art and aestheics than commercialisation. Unlike most of his colleagues, Annand chose not to work overseas and instead set new standards for Australian designers, creating images that were international in their philosophy yet typically Australian and always typically Annand. He served as a camouflage artist during the Second World War. Always a keen observer of the beauty and detail of the world around him, he spent every spare moment filling sketchbooks with drawings and watercolours. It was a passion which continued throughout his life. ' [158] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Douglas Cooper The Cubist Epoch
London Phaidon Press 1970 0875870414 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
320pp., col. & b/w illus., details of 320 exhibits, biblio.. Creasing, yellowing to covers, p.o.stamp to half-title. [140] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Douglas Cooper (foreword) Graham Sutherland: Neue Werke Recent Work
Zurich Zurich: Marlborough Galerie AG, 1972 1972 Wrappers Very Good Very Good 4to 
Wrappers. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Text in English & German. Addenda laid in. also letter of invitation from Marlborough to Anthony Tennant Esq.1st edition, quarto, white & green wraps, 60 pages. 23 colour plates and full-page b&w photograph of the artist on frontispiece. Near Fine, clear plastic Dust Jacket. Scans available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Douglas Cooper et al Claude Monet
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1957 Second Impression Wrappers Very Good 8vo 
pp.60 + 24 b/w plts. Colour frontis. Printed wrappers, front cover slightly soiled. Contents clean and bright. [cab 2/1] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Douglas G Browne and E V Tullett Bernard Spilsbury, His Life and Cases
London White Lion Publishers 1976 0856172162 First Thus Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
422pp., 56 b/w illus. Minor edgewear, unclipped dj. edgeworn, rubbed, sm. tears. Originally published in 1951. [74] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Douglas Haigh Old Park in the Manor of Enfield: A Literary Exploration Into the Past
Cockfosters Douglas Haigh 1977 First Edition Green Rexine Fine Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
x., 146pp., 37 b/w illus. biblio., dec. eps. Signed by Author to ffep. Minor edgewear, soiling to unclipped dj. [65] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Douglas Hall Paul Klee. The Last Years
London Arts Council of Great Britain 1974 0728700174 Second Impression Wrappers Very Good 240mm. x 175mm. 
32pp., col. & b/w illus., detailsof 139 exhibits, biog. Catalogue of the exhibition from the collection of his son. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine, unmarked. [156] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Douglas Murray Bosie, A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas
London Hodder and Stoughton 2000 0340767707 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
x., 374pp., 36 b/w illus.,notes, biblio.. Minor bumping to spine, slight yellowing to page edges, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped. [122] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Douglas Skeggs Monet et La Seine Impressions D'un Fleuve
Paris Albin Michel 1988 2226034528 First French Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good Oblong 4to Signed by Author(s)
152pp., 147 illus., mostly in colour, French text. Presentation copy, with card to fr. pastedown, rubbing, edgewear to dj., minor shelfwear. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Douglas Young, A J Youngson, George E Davie, Duncan Forbes, Lord Cameron, Allan Frazer Edinburgh in the Age of Reason: A Commemoration
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1967 0852240503 First Edition Yellow Paper-covered Boards Near Fine 4to 
70pp., col. portrait frontis tipped-in. Minor wear to boards, contents fine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Douglas, Tony Lonely Teardrops: The Jackie Wilson Story
London Sanctuary Publishing 1997 1860742149 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
416pp., b/w illus., discography, biblio. Minor rubbing, wear to covers. [111] 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Douglas-Hamilton, James The Air Battle for Malta : The Diaries of a Fighter Pilot
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 1981 0906391202 First Edition Ochre Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
208pp., 30 b/w illus., sources, biblio., errata slip laid-in. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj. Introduction by Laddie Lucas. [118] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Douglas-Home, William Sins of Commission
Wilton, Wiltshire Michael Russell Pubishing Ltd 1985 0859551156 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
96pp. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'During the Normandy campaign that followed the D-Day landings in 1944 the Author, as an officer in a tank regiment, refused to obey an order that he thought would involve the civilian population in unnecessary casualties. It was in fact the boiling over of a disaffection of conscience about the unconditional surrender policies of Churchill and the War Cabinet, and it resulted in court martial and a spell of imprisonment in Wormwood Scrubs and Wakefield Prison. The framework of this book is a collection of letters he wrote to his parents during his military service and his term of imprisonment' [43] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Dowling, William C. The Epistolary Moment: The Poetics of the Eighteenth-Century Verse Epistle
Princeton Princeton Univ Pr 1991 0691068917 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
220pp. notes, biblio. Front flap of dj creased. [38] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan Our African Winter
London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 2001 0715630849 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
272pp., b/w frontis. Originally published in 1929. Sm. tear to front panel of unclipped dj. [77] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dr Alfred Price The Legendary Spitfire Mk I/II 1939-41, Aircraft of the Aces: Men & Legends 1
Madrid Delprado Publishers 1999 8483722046 New Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
64pp., col. & b/w illus.. Minor wear, crease to cover, contents fine. [cab 5/1] 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Dr David Mellor Cecil Beaton
London Barbican Art Gallery 1986 0297788922 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Square 4to 
256pp. col. & b/w illus. biblio. Gallery acknowledgment slip laid-in. Minor wear, browning to covers. Catalogue of exhibition held May-July 1986. [42A] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Dr Edward Force Solido Toys. Variation & Price Guide
Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing 1993 0887405320 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 150mm. x 230mm. 
256pp., col. illus. and description of 1200+ models. Minor wear to covers, p.o.stamp to title page, o/w unmarked. [20] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Dr Guido Biagi The Private Life of the Renaissance Florentines
Florence/London R Bemporad/T Fisher Unwin 1896 First Thus Red Cloth, Gilt Very Good 8vo 
92pp., 30 illus., dec. blue frontis. Browning to prelims., minor bumping to extremities, minor spotting. Nice copy. [170] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Dr Hans Wenke (foreword) Über Allen Nationen
Hamburg 1956 Boards, 1/4 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
183pp., b/w illus., German text. Minor bumping to spine. [47] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dr John Pimlott (ed.) Rommel in His Own Words
London Greenhill Books 1994 1853671851 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 250mm. x 195mm. 
192pp., b/w illus., biblio.. Some wear, fading, unclipped dj.. [29] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dr Lewis Lloyd The Brig 'Susannah' of Aberdyfi, the Story of a Coasting Brig (1815-1843)
Merioneth Lewis Lloyd First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Near Fine 4to 
60pp., 8 b/w illus. Almost as new. [160] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dr W Wägner, M W Macdowall, W S W Anson (ed.) Epics and Romances of the Middle Ages
London W Swan Sonnenschein & Co 1884 Second Edition Blue Cloth, Gilt Very Good 8.8" x 5.8" 
488pp., numerous b/w illus., Dark blue cloth covers, with embossed gilt decorations., aeg., decorated eps., Bumping soiling to spine, some loss to leading edge of boards, text block loose, but complete. p.o.name to half-title, some spotting to prelims., and throughout., o/a a very nice copy. [151] 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Dr. Andras Rubovszky 70-Year Old Gellert Hotel
Budapest Artunion/Széchenyi Publishing House 1988 9637408029 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to 
61pp. col. & b/w Illus. biblio. Mild browning to prelims. 2 sm. tears to top of unclipped dj. The life-history of the prestigious and world-famous Saint Gellért medicinal Baths and Hotel, on the 70th Anniversary of its opening. [42A] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Drew, David Kurt Weill : A Handbook
London Faber & Faber 1987 0571135730 First Edition Black Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
480pp., 10 b/w illus., works index, author index. Minor edgewear to unclipped dj. [109] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Drohojowska-Philip, Hunter Full Bloom : The Art and Life of Georgia O'Keeffe
New York W W Norton 2004 0393058530 First Edition Stated Boards, 1/4 Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
630pp., 43 col. & 25 b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Minor wear to unclipped dj.. [148] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Drye, Willie Storm of the Century : The Labor Day Hurricane of 1935
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Geographic Society 2002 0792280105 First Edition Boards, 1/4 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
326pp. 16 illustrations, biblio., index. This is the first full-length book that details the tragic hurricane of 1935, one of the greatest disasters of our time, and places it in historical context. Minor wear to dw. [23] 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Dugald Gardner Surgeon, Scientist, Soldier, The Life and Times of Henry Wade 1876 - 1955
London Royal Society of Medicine Press 2005 1853156612 First Edition Illustrated Boards Near Fine 4to 
xvii., 437pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio.. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. 'Featuring over 150 images (including both colour and black and white photographs), complete with a captivating commentary on the life of Henry Wade, one of the most distinguished and eminent surgeons of the past 100 years, this book will be a welcome addition to all of those interested in surgery and the history of medicine. Born in Falkirk, Wade became a Resident House Surgeon in the 'new' Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh before serving with the army in South Africa. Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh in 1903 and election as Conservator were followed by pioneering cancer research and a period as an hospital pathologist. During military service in the 1914-1919 war Wade took a large number of photographs in Gallipoli, Egypt and Palestine which remain of extreme interest and many are featured in this book. Awarded the DSO and appointed CMG, he returned to Scotland, married and established a nursing home. In 1935 Wade became the 153rd President of the RCSEd. He retired in 1939 but continued on the General Medical Council and was influential in the creation of the Scottish NHS. A principle theme of "Surgeon, Soldier, Scientist: The Life and Times of Henry Wade" is the evolution of twentieth century surgery. Wade was a pioneer who achieved success in surgery, prominence in science, honour in war and great influence in medical politics.' [42A] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Duncan & Elizabeth Robinson Kettle's Yard University of Cambridge: An Illustrated Handlist of the Paintings, Sculptures and Drawings
Cambridge Kettle's Yard Committee 1970 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Very Good Tall 8vo 
Unpaginated (48), 29 illus. Dj. illustrated by David Jones. Minor soiling, edgecreasing to dj. Introduction by Jim Ede to the famous collection assembled by him. [cab 5/3] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Duncan MacMillan & Others Eduardo Paolozzi Nullius in Verba
Edinburgh Talbot Rice Gallery 1989 0950356727 First Edition Trade Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
52pp., 8 col., & 67 b/w illus. biog., biblio., details of 46 exhibits. Minor soiling, wear to covers. [50] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Duncan, David Douglas Sunflowers for Van Gogh
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1986 0847807649 First Edition Orange Cloth Gilt Fine Near Fine 4to 
147pp., col. illus. errata slip laid-in. Minor fading to spine of dj. 'A romantic odyssey through all of Van Gogh's hauntingly beautiful sunflower paintings, and DDD's unknown poetic photography from the sunflower belt of southern France, pays tribute at once to the artist's achievement and the dazzling flower itself' [45] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dunn, Gwen Simon's Last Year: The Story of a Suffolk Village School
Norwich Barbara Hopkinson Books 1986 0950796395 First Thus Card Covers Very Good 8vo Paddy Bechely 
174pp. b/w illus. Originally published in 1959. Based on broadcast talks about life in a village school. Minor wear, fading to covers. [94] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Dunn, Jane Antonia White: A Life
London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape Ltd 1998 022403619X First Edition Black Cloth Gilt Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
pp. xii + 484, 23 illus., biblio., notes, index. Minor wear, rubbing to dj. This is the story of a woman who - two generations too soon - attempted to live the modern female life of single parent and working mother, but longed for the artistic and intellectual stage. Antomia White wrestled throughout with the large questions of faith, the attractions and repulsions of Catholicism, the problems of being a woman and an artist. Antonia White is best known for her masterpiece "Frost in May". [25] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Dunstan, Keith Not a Bad Drop: Brown Brothers
Kew, VIC Australian Scholarly Publishing 1999 1875606661 First Edition Illustrated Boards Near Fine Very Good Oblong 4to 
xi., 204pp., col. & b/w illus. family tree, notes. Rubbing, edgewear to dj. 'The story of how John C Brown and his family took a little vineyard and developed it into an extraordinary enterprise. [157] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Dusinberre, William Them Dark Days: Slavery in the American Rice Swamps
New York Oxford University Press 1996 0195090217 First Edition Maroon Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
xiv., 556pp., b/w illus., tables, map, notes. Minor wear. [95] 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Duxbury, Brenda; Michael Williams King Arthur Country in Cornwall: The Search for the Real Arthur
Bodmin, Cornwall Bossiney Books 1979 0906456215 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
104pp. b/w illus. Covers creased, contents fine. [43] 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Dwight R Messimer Find and Destroy, Antisubmarine Warfare in World War 1
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 2001 1557504474 Maroon Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
xv., 298pp., b/w illus., maps, notes, biblio.. Minor wear, bookseller sticker to rear of dj.. [171] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Dwyer, Britta C. Anna Klumpke: A Turn-of-the-century Painter and Her World
Boston, Massachusetts Northeastern University Press 1999 1555533868 First Edition Maroon Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
xxiii., 222pp., 9 col. & 9 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj. [90] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 E C Poultney Some Notable Locomotives of 1910
The Engineer 1960 First Edition Offprint Very Good Folio 
pp.266-271, [6 sides], 11 b/w figures. Article removed from The Engineer, Aug 12 1960. Very Good condition. [164] 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamglynn.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie