William Glynn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 D & AD D & AD Student Awards 2001 The Annual
London British Design & Art Direction 2001 First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 4to 
188pp., profusely illustrated. Minor bumping to extremities, contents fine. [85] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 D & AD D & AD Student Awards 2002 The Annual
London British Design & Art Direction 2002 First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 4to 
192pp., profusely illustrated. Minor bumping to extremities, contents fine. [85/140] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 D & AD British Design & Art Direction 1999 Student Annual
London British Design & Art Direction 1999 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
116pp., profusely illustrated. Minor rubbing, scuffing to covers. [88/89] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 D A Crowley, R B Pugh and Janet H Stevenson A History of Amesbury Bulford and Durrington, from the Victoria History of Wiltshire
Trowbridge Wiltshire County Council 2003 0860804518 First Thus Card Covers Very Good 230mm. x 150mm. 
viii., 228pp., b/w illus., maps.. Minor wear, unmarked. [163] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 D A Ponsonby A Prisoner in Regent's Park
London Chapman & Hall 1961 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
206pp., 4 b/w illus.Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to dj, p.o.name, price to ffep. 'In nineteenth-century Germany, it was not unusual for an actress to abandon her profession for the secure position of mistress to some rich aristocrat; of such liaisons the most absurd and perhaps the most tragic was that of Caroline Bauer with Prince Leopold of Coburg, Queen Victoria's "dearest uncle", and afterwards, King Leopold I of the Belgians.' [166] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 D A Wickham Clothworkers' Hall Portraits - the Portraits and Modelled Portrait Heads in the Collection of the Clothworkers' Company - a Summary Catalogue
London The Clothworkers' Company 1997 First Edition Maroon Cloth Gilt Fine 8vo 
xiv., 220pp., 90 col. & b/w illus. addenda sheet laid-in. A fascinating, wide-ranging collection. [54] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 D Fereday Glenn Bus Operators: 3, Hants & Dorset
Shepperton Ian Allan 1985 071101423x First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 8vo 
128pp., b/w illus.. Minor wear to covers, unmarked. [128] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 D G C Allan The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts
London Royal Society of Arts 1974 Second, Revised Edition Red Cloth, Gilt Very Good Fair 9.8" x 8.2" 
40p. many illustrations in colour and black and white.Commemorates the bicentenary of the move to the Adelphi and the story of the houses in John Adam Street. slight foxing to half title, wrapper has tears and creases, front and back. [4] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 D G C Allan The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts
London Royal Society of Arts 1974 Second, Revised Edition Red Cloth, Gilt Very Good Good Slim 4to 
40pp. 8 colour and 20 black and white illus., map. illus. endpapers.Commemorates the bicentenary of the move to the Adelphi and the story of the houses in John Adam Street. head/base of spine bumped, dj browned to edges, small closed tear to top. [29] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 D P B Southside House Wimbledon, A Short Account from 1687 to the Present Day
Wimbledon Pennington-Mellor Trust Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
20pp., b/w illus.. Some soiling to covers, contents fine. [162] 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 D Ridley Chesterton Coastal Ships
London Ian Allan 1967 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo 
208pp., many b/w illus. Some shelfwear to boards, spotting to prelims., edgewear, staining, some loss to rear of unclipped dj. Complete List of all British & Irish Registered Coastal Vessels over 200 tons. [105] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 D Ridley Chesterton ABC Coastal Cargo Ships
Hampton Court Ian Allan 1962 Fifth Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 12mo 
64 pages, 56 b/w photographs. Sm. Crease bottom of front cover. o/w Very good unmarked condition. Companies listed include Aberdeen Coal, Alliance & Dublin,F A Ashmead, Bristol SN, British & Continental, Brussels SS, Bulk Oil, John Carter, CEGB, Charrington Gardener Lockett, Clyde, S William Coe, Constantine Lines, Wood Line, Coppack Bros., Wm. Cory, Hugh Craig, Onesimus Dorey, Dundee, Perth & London, Ellis & McHardy, Esso, F T Everard, James Fisher, Astoria, Joseph Fisher, France, fenwick, J & A gardener, Geo. Gibson, G T Gillie & Blair, Glen & Co., Grand Union, Great Yarmouth, Arthur Guinness, Harries Bros. J Hay, Head Line, Holderness, Hudson, Hull Gates, ICI, Instone Lines, Irish, T G irving, John Kelly, Kyle, Limerick, W N Lindsay, Hay & Co., Lockett Wilson, London & Rochester, London Scottish, Comben Longstaff, Hargreaves Coal, P McCallum, John S Monks, E R newbigin, Newcastle Coal, North Thames Gas, Northern Coop, Osborne & Wallis, Palgrave Murphy, Ramsey, J R Rix, Robert Rix, Thomas Rose, Chr Salvesen, Shell Mex & BP, William Sloan, South Eastern Gas, Stephenson Clarke, John Stewart, Vacuum Oil, Walford Lines, J Wharton, Crackshot. [42B] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 D W Winkworth The Schools 4-4-0s
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1982 0043850952 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
112pp., 60 b/w illus., 19 tables. Minor shelfwear, edgewear, sunned spine to dj. [82] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 D W Winkworth Southern Titled Trains
Newton Abbot Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1988 1988 0715391798 First Edition Green Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to 
Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 224pp., b/w illus., biblio. Rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'For the reader who has known any of these titled trains the memories will come flooding back while for those not so fortunate this book with its illustrations will provide a powerful aid to their imagination' 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 D'Ancona, Jacob; Selbourne, David (editor) City of Light, The
London, United Kingdom Little Brown 1997 0316639680 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
In 1270, Jewish scholar-merchant Jacob d'Ancona embarked on a remarkable voyage from his native Italy to Zaitun, the city of light, a vast coastal metropolis in southern China. His manuscript, hidden from the world for centuries, provides a first-person insight into life in the 13th century. It describes a thriving mercantile economy, whose vigorous manufacture and lavish consumption in the shadow of the impending Mongol invasion represent the swansong of a wealthy, decadent and surprisingly "modern" society. Jacob d'Ancona's participation as a foreign trader in the grand civic debates shed light on the relationship of Jews and Christians and the role of the individual in society.392pp.Minor creases to DW, top right corners bumped. [1] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dalley, Jan Diana Mosley: A Life
London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 1999 0571144489 First Edition Red Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo 
xvi., 297pp., 56 b/w illus. biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, soiling to edges of boards, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [56] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Dan X Solo Sans Serif Display Alphabets 100 Complete Fonts
New York Dover Publications 0486237850 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
100pp., Minor wear, creasing to covers, p.o.name to ffep., o/w unmarked. [150] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Dan X Solo Elegant Display Alphabets 100 Complete Fonts
New York Dover Publications 1992 0486269639 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
100pp., Minor wear, creasing to covers, p.o.name to ffep., o/w unmarked. [135] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Daniel De Foe The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner
London W & R Chambers Beige Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 180mm. x 140mm. 
ND [1900s?], vi., 273, 32(ads)pp. b/w illus., note on Alexander Selkirk, and sketch of De Foe's Life. Very good in gilt and illustrated boards, with gilt titling to spine, dec. eps., some bumping to spine, spotting to page edges. [154] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Daniel Libeskind Breaking Ground, Adventures in Life and Architecture
London John Murray 2004 0719566541 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 8v0 
288pp., col. & b/w illus.. Some bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj.. (125) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Daniel Ternois (intro.) Ingres - Drawings from the Musée Ingres Montauban
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1957 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 8vo 
36pp., 8 b/w pl. biog., biblio. Times review of exhib. tipped-in inside rear cover, which has brwoned opp. page, o/w fine. Details of 70 exhibits. [160] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Daniels, Peter Around Wilton in Old Photographs
Stroud, Gloucestershire Alan Sutton Publishing 1991 0862999316 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
160pp., b/w illus. Minor wear. [102] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Dante Alighieri, Charles Eliot Norton (transl.) The Divine Comedy, III Paradise
London Macmillan and Co. 1892 Green Cloth Very Good 7.6" x 5.3" 
ix., 215pp., col. eps., dark green cloth, gilt titling to spine, dark green eps.. Bumping, soiling, scuffing to boards, spine, fr. hinge starting, contents fine, no spotting. [151] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Daphne Bennett Margot: A Life of the Countess of Oxford & Asquith
London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1984 0575032790 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
442pp. 33 b/w illus. biblio. family tree. Some bumping to extremities,minor spotting to ffep, clipped dj sunned to spine, edgeworn. [43] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Darragh, Joan; Roth, Leland A New Brooklyn Museum : The Master Plan Competition
New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1988 0847808637 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 11" x 8.5" 
214pp illustrated color & b&w with foldouts. Spine sunned, soiling wear to extremities, contents fine and bright. [9] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Daryl E Murphy Carrera Panamericana. History of the Mexican Road Race 1950-1954
Osceola WI Motorbooks International 1993 0879387343 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Very Good 255mm. x 260mm. 
192pp., b/w illus., maps, results list.. Minor wear to covers, p.o.stamp to ffep., slight rippling to pages, unclipped dj.. has sm. tear to head of spine.. [163] 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Dave Friedman Trans-Am. The Pony Car Wars 1966-1972
Osceola WI MBI Publishing 2001 0760309434 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 260mm. x 260mm. 
252pp., col. & b/w illus., results list, foreword by Parnelli Jones.. Minor bumping to extremities, p.o.stamp to ffep., slight rippling to pages, slight edgewear to unclipped dj.. [162] 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Dave Friedman Chaparral. Can-Am & Prototype Race Cars
Osceola WI Motorbooks International 1998 0760305080 First Edition Grey Cloth Very Good Very Good 260mm. x 260mm. 
208pp., col. & b/w illus., Foreword by Jim Hall. Publisher's 'damaged' stamp to ffep. and rear pastedown, p.o.stamp to ffep..rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [163] 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Dave Pollard You & Your Land Rover Discovery. Buying,enjoying, Maintaining, Modifying.
Sparkford Haynes Publishing Group 2002 1859606830 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine Near Fine 4to 
144pp., col. & b/w illus., specs., production figs., numerology. minor bumping to extremities. Scarce. [122] 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Davenport, William Wyatt Gyro!: The Life and Times of Lawrence Sperry
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1978 0684157934 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
xi., 348pp., 35 b/w illus., b/w patent diagrams. Signed by Author to title page, and by Lawrence Sperry Jr. to ffep. Minor wear, sunned spine to dj. [115] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 David Allison Recent Paintings
London Henry Dyson Fine Art 2000 0953722716 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Square 8vo Signed by Artist
24pp., 22 col. illus., biog. Signed by Artist to intro. page. Minor wear to covers. Exhibition held May/June 2000. [117] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 David Bindman (ed.) The Thames and Hudson Encyclopaedia of British Art
United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1985 0500234205 First Edition Red Cloth Gilt Very Good Very Good 8vo 
320pp. many b/w illus. sunned spine to rubbed dj., a 12 page section loose, o/w very good cond. With a World Gazetteer of Museums and Galleries. [41] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 David Blayney Brown et al Turner in the Alps 1802
London Tate Gallery 1998 2884430504 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine Small 8vo 
pp. 199, many illus. most in colour, 1 map. English/French text. P.o. inscription to half-title, otherwise fine. Catalogue to exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, 25 November 1998 - 14 February 1999, and Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny, 5 Marcg - 6 June 1999. {25] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 David Cathers Gustav Stickley
London Phaidon Press 2003 0714840300 First Edition Dark Blue Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to 
240pp., col & b/w illus.notes, biblio.. Minor wear, soiling to dj.. [122] 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 David Cecil The Cecils of Hatfield House
London Constable and Company 1973 0094562105 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to 
320 pages, Genealogy, index, many illustrations, 30 in colour. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to DW. [41] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 David Cecil Hardy the Novelist. An Essay in Criticism
London Constable 1944 Fifth Impression Navy Cloth Very Good No Jacket 190mm x 130mm 
157pp.. Some bumping, soiling to covers, spine, University of London Bookplate to fr. pastedown, old price inked to ffep., o/w unmarked. The Clark Lectures, given at Cambridge in 1942. [29] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 David Chandler Marlborough as Military Commander
London B T Batsford 1979 0713420758 Second Edition Maroon Cloth Very Good Very Good 240mm. x 160mm. 
xv., 368pp., 33 b/w illus., 17 maps, diagramsrefs., biblio.. Minor shelfwear to covers, stamp to ffep., some spotting throughout, fading, wear to unclipped dj.. [140] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 David Collett Recollections of Model Yacht Sailing at Southwold
Southwold The Author 1989 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 250mm. x 185mm. 
35pp., 14 b/w illus., map, appendix in envelope laid-in to rear. Minor wear, unmarked. [29] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 David Daiches Two Worlds, an Edinburgh Jewish Childhood
London Macmillan 1957 Reprint Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
152pp. Second printing. Browning to prelims., bumping to extremities, spotting to page edges, unclipped dj. edgeworn, soiled. [171] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 David Disbury Beef, Bacon and Bag Pudding, Old Berkshire in the Civil War
Reepham, Norfolk Timescape Publishing 1998 0953185117 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
171pp., b/w illus., map, notes, sources. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [133] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 David Fingleton Kiri; A Biography of Kiri Te Kanawa
London William Collins 1982 0002163659 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good Very Good 245mm. x 170mm. Signed by Author
192pp., b/w illus., presentation copy, signed by author to title page. Minor shelfwear, rubbing, unclipped dj.. [157] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 David Fraser Jenkins And We Shall Shock Them: The British Army in the Second World War
London Book Club Associates 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
xiii, 429pp. 26 b/w illus. 30 maps, sources, biblio., review of book clipped in, rubbing, edgewear to dj.[48] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 David Fraser Jenkins The Political Paintings of Merlyn Evans, 1930-1950
London The Tate Gallery 1985 0946590222 Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
Substantial exhibition catalogue, Tate Gallery, 27 March - 2 June 1985. Interesting text. Colour and black & white illustrations. 47 pages. Biography and Selected exhibitions. Minor rubbing to covers. [105/7] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 David Gadd Georgian Summer, Bath in the Eighteenth Century
Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts Moonraker Press 1977 0239001672 First Paperback Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
xi., 195pp., b/w illus., biblio. Some wear, creasing to covers, p.o.name inside fr. cover, o/w contents fine. [86] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 David Greig The Institute Of Geological Sciences in Scotland and Northern Ireland
London Institute of Geological Sciences 1981 0852720742 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Oblong 8vo 
24pp., b/w illus., maps. Minor wear. [60] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 David Gunston Michael Faraday: Father of Modern Electricity
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
128pp. 10 b/w illus. Some very minor spotting to prelims. and page edges, browning to base of boards, rubbed dj. has sm. tear bottom front, and some loss top front by spine, also marks where label removed from price area front flap. A Pathfinder Biography. [38] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 David Hicks Living with Design
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1979 0297776797 First Edition White Cloth Very Good Very Good 285mm. x 220mm. 
287pp., col. & b/w illus.. Some soiling, spotting to white linen boards, minor spotting to prelims., o/w unmarked, Minor soiling, edgewear to unclipped dj.. 'Beautifully produced, with numerous colour and black and white photographs which illustrate the vast range of David Hicks' interiors, as well as details such as mirrors, screens, fireplaces and windows, this book provides a visual catalogue of the work of one of the most creative if controversial interior designers and decorators of the 20th Century.' [164] 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 David Hornsby Ocean Ships
Shepperton Ian Allan 2000 071102720x 12th Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine Sm. 4to 
224pp., b/w illus., fleet lists.. Minor wear. [131] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 David Howarth A Near Run Thing: The Day of Waterloo
London Collins 1968 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
viii, 239pp. 8 col., 60 b/w illus. 7 maps, ep maps. Some bumping, soiling to boards, one leaf detached but undamaged, unclipped dj rubbed, egdeworn, closed tear upper right upper panel. 'A great many books have been written about the Battle of Waterloo but none quite like this; the reader can feel the shock of battle almost as if he/she were there' [26] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 David L Chalk 1902 - 1977 Bournemouth Transport 75 Years Souvenir Brochure
Bournemouth Bournemouth Transport 1977 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
32pp., b/w illus., fleet list. Minor wear, unmarked. [cb 5/1] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 David Larkin (intro.) The Marine Paintings of Chris Mayger
London Pan Books Ltd 1976 0330248324 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 4to 
Unpaginated, 40 colour plates, b/w sketches. Some wear, soiling to covers, contents fine, unmarked. [cab 2/4] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 David Linley Classical Furniture
London Pavilion Books 1993 1851458948 Reprint Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 265mm. x 265mm. 
192pp., profusely illes., mostly in colour. Some edgewear, sunning to spine, unclipped dj.. [150] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 David Messum (fwd.) Jane Corsellis, 19 November to 6 December 2008
London Messum's 2008 1905883390 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 9.5" x 10.2" 
Unpaginated [64], full col. illustrations. Price list laid-in. Minor wear, unmarked. [cab 2/4] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 David Miller Boyd & Evans
London Flowers East 1991 1873362080 Limited Wrappers Fine 8vo 
26pp. 16 col. and 4 mono. illus. biog. Exhibition catalogue limited to 1250 copies. [cab 5/1] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 David Newsome A History of Wellington College 1859-1959
London John Murray 1959 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Signed by Author(s)
xii., 414pp., col. frontis., & 29 b/w illus., biblio. Minor shelfwear, inked inscription to ffep, o/w unmarkedrubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [109] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 David Owen Targa Florio, Seventy Epic Years of Motor Racing
Sparkford Foulis/Haynes 1979 0854292357 First Edition Grey Boards Very Good Very Good 255mm. x 185mm. 
232pp., col. & b/w illus., silhouettes, maps., results list. Minor bumping to spine, p.o.stamp to ffep., slight yellowing to page edges, rubbing, edgewear, sunned spine to dj.. [162] 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 David Phillips Official Indy Lights Championship Yearbook 1997
Indianapolis USDC Publishing 1997 2930120193 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Near Fine Very Good Oblong 8vo 
167pp fully illustrated in colour. All results. Stars of Tomorrow. Minor rubbing to dj.. [166] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 David Phillips No Poets' Corner in the Abbey: The Dramatic Story of William McGonagall
Dundee David Winter & Son Ltd. 1971 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
222pp. frontis and 18 illus. minor browning to pastedowns, shelfwear to boards, spine, dj has sunned spine, soiling and closed tear to top front near spine. "The greatest Bad Verse Writer of his age", William McGonagall, a Dundee handloom weaver, was sustained by an invincible belief in his own genius as actor and poet. His gauche, tortured verses - quite inimitable, though often imitated - win year by year more admirers all over the world. [160] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 David Phillips (intro.) Don't Trust the Label, an Exhibition of Fakes, Imitations and the Real Thing.
London Arts Council of Great Britain 1986 0728705052 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Square 8vo 
60pp., b/w illus., refs. P.o.name to title page, soiling to covers, o/w unmarked. Catalogue of the touring exhibition. [87] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 David Piper Van Dyck
London Collins 1968 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 16mo 
First Printing. 24 pages, 32 colour plates. shelf wear to cover. [7] 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 David Pye The Things We See 6: Ships
Harmondsworth, Middx Penguin Books 1950 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Very Good 8vo 
64 PP with 85 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover, dj. minor wear to edges . Ships, hulls, upperworks and interiors. Warships. Small craft. [ cab 2/4] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 David Pye The Things We See 6: Ships
Harmondsworth, Middx Penguin Books 1950 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Very Good 8vo 
64 PP with 85 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover, dj. minor wear, soiling to dj. Ships, hulls, upperworks and interiors. Warships. Small craft. [29] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 David Raw Bradford Pals, A Comprehensive History of the 16th, 18th & 20th (Service) Battalions of the Prince of Wales Own West Yorkshire Regiment 1914-1918
Barnsley Pen and Sword Military 2005 0850523508 First Edition Grey Card Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
320pp., b/w illus..Minor wear, small tear to top corner of unclipped dj.. [168] 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 David Reed, Philip Opher New Architecture in Oxford
Oxford Oxford Polytechnic 1977 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Oblong 8vo 
Unpaginated [84], b/w illus., maps. 46 buildings described and illustrated. Minor wear. [74] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 David Robinson, Ernst Haas (fwd.) Reflections
London Secker & Warburg 1978 0436420511 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Landscape 4to 
127pp., many illus., mostly colour. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. [150] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 David Rolf The Bloody Road to Tunis, Destruction of the Axis Forces in North Africa, November 1942 - May 1943
London Greenhill Books 2001 1853674451 First Edition Maroon Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
320pp., 34 b/w illus., 12 maps, biblio. Minor wear, unclipped. [173] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 David Rooney Wingate and the Chindits, Redressing the Balance
London Arms and Armour Press 1994 1854092049 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
256pp., 37 b/w illus., biblio.. Minor bumping to spine, previous owner's sticker to ffep, sm. crease to fr. flap of unclipped dj.. [171] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 David Scott Daniell Sea Fights
London B T Batsford 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Square 8vo 
96pp. 22 illus. 8 maps. Minor wear to extremities, price on flap crossed out, dj complete but with edgewear, one small tear to front, rear. The story of 8 famous sea fights, from the Armada in the 16th century to the Battle of the North Cape in the 20th century. [26] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 David Scott-Moncrieff The Thoroughbred Motor Car 1930-40
London B T Batsford 1963 First Edition Green Cloth, Gilt Near Fine Near Fine 8vo James Leech, Dennis Marshall 
279pp., 74 b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj.(price inked-out). [110] 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 David Sheinbaum My Family, the Story of an Immigrant Family
Cyril Sherwood, Lily Mitchell, Martin Mitchell 1996 First Edition Brown Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
xii., 275pp., b/w illus., 8 family trees, ep maps. Minor wear to dj. [147] 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 David Shirreff Barefeet and Bandoliers. Wingate, Sandford, the Patriots and the Part They Played in the Liberation of Ethiopia
London The Radcliffe Press 1995 1850439222 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 225mm. x 140mm. Signed by Author
xxvii., 337pp., b/w illus., maps., biographical index, biblio., refs.. Signed by author to title page. Some yellowing to page edges, fairly well-rubbed dj. has sunned spine, edgewear, sm. tears. Obituary of Major Donald Nott MC & Bar laid-in. [164] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 David Sinclair Sir Gregor MacGregor and the Land That Never Was, the Extraordinary Story of the Most Audacious Fraud in History
London Review 2003 0755310799 First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
xxvi., 358pp., 11 b/w illus., biblio., ep maps.. Minor wear, unclipped dj.. [42A] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 David Sturdy How to Pull a Town Down
Westminster The Ram's Head 1980 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 210mm. x 145mm. 
Unpaginated [16], b/w illus., plans.. Scarce, early 1980s conservation plea. [20] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 David Sweetman Mary Renault: A Biography
London Chatto & Windus 1993 0701135689 First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
xiv., 322pp., 19 b/w illus., illus. eps. biblio. Minor bumping to spine, p.o.name to half-title. edgewear to unclipped dj. 'In her novels "The Last of the Wine", "The Bull from the Sea" and "The Persian Boy", Mary Renault wrote so frankly about homosexuality that some readers thought she must be a man. In fact Renault was the pseudonym for Mary Challans, a remarkable and private woman. Born in London, she spent most of her life in South Africa. She began as a bookish, withdrawn child and became a standard bearer for the sexual revolution. She abandoned the academic world for nursing and when she won an MGM award she embarked for South Africa wih her friend and lifelong companion, Julie Mullard. She never returned. This is her biography.' [59] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 David Sylvester (intro) Henry Moore
London Marlborough Fine Art 1963 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine Square 8vo 
Unpaginated [24] 3 col. & 29 b/w illus., details of 19 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held July - August 1963.Very minor wear to covers. [115] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 David Sylvester (intro) Francis Bacon
London Marlborough Fine Art 1963 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine Square 8vo 
Unpaginated [20] 2 col. & 12 b/w illus., details of 13 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held July - August 1963.Very minor wear, delamination to covers, p.o.stamp to title page. [115] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 David Sylvester (intro) Anthony Caro Recent Sculptures
London Waddington Galleries 1986 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 4to 
56pp., 12 col. & 11 b/w illus. (inc. fold-outs), biog., details of 19 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held at Knoedler and Waddington Galleries October 1986. Minor soiling to covers, contents fine. [112] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 David Thistlewood Herbert Read, Formlessness and Form, an Introduction to His Aesthetics
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984 0710201478 First Edition Green Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
xiv., 209pp., notes, refs. Richard Hoggart's copy, with an inscription to him and his wife from the Author to the ffep. Minor bumping to spine, sunned spine to clipped dj. [121] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 David Toulmin Tavels Without a Donkey: Windscreen Memories of Scotland and Northumbria
Aberdeen Gourdas House 1980 0907301002 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
xiv + 180pp. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to dj. Takes us from John O'Groats to the Mull of Galloway and later to Hadrian's Wall and the Lake District. More than an enthusiastic travelogue, Toulmin may be read as social history as well as literature.' [40] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 David Tremlett Some Places to Visit
London Nigel Greenwood 1975 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 4to 
Unpaginated [56], Minor wear. Landscape line drawings. [cab 3/1] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 David Verey The Diary of a Victorian Squire. Extracts from the Diaries and Letters of Dearman & Emily Birchall
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1983 0862990556 First Edition Black Cloth, Gilt Very Good Very Good 225mm. x 165mm. 
242pp., 4 col. & several b/w illus., map. Minor bumping to extremities, yellowing to page edges, edgewear, rubbing to unclipped dj.. [157] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 David Ward Charm, Beauty and Strangeness 1-12
London Nigel Greenwood 1988 First Edition Folded Card in Blue Wraps Near Fine 8vo 
6 sided folded card, 13 b/w illus., biog. Minor soiling. Catalogue of the Exhibition held April-June 1988. [cab 3/3] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 David Watkin, Antony Ratcliff, Nicholas Thompson, John Mills A House in Town, 22 Arlington Street Its Owners and Builders
London B T Batsford 1984 0713445637 First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to 
201pp., col. & b/w illus., plans, drawings, inventory. Minor wear to boards, edgewear, creasing to dj.. [128] 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 David Williams The Birmingham Gun Trade
Stroud The History Press 2009 0752432370 New Edition Card Covers Near Fine 250mm. x 170mm. 
191pp., b/w illus., diagrams, notes, refs.. Minor wear to covers. [165] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 David Windsor Nearly a Hero
DJD Publications 1994 0952381206 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
207pp. Signed by Author to title page. Minor wear. the memoirs of a Naval Telegraphist special Operator, who served on HMS Aberdeen during WW2, mostly off West Africa. [172] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 David Young Somerset in the Old Days
Bodmin, Cornwall Bossiney Books 1984 0906456924 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Sm. 4to Signed by Author
120pp., many b/w illus., Signed by Author to title page. Minor wear. [95] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Davies, Colin Hopkins : The Work of Michael Hopkins and Partners
London Phaidon Press Limited 1995 0714834564 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Square 4to 
240pp. Profusely illus., much colour, project list, biblio. Minor wear to extremities, soiling, edgecreasing to dj. ' The architecture of Michael Hopkins' formative years has evolved into something that defies easy stylistic categorization. In buildings such as the Glyndebourne Opera House, the Inland Revenue Centre and the New Parliamentary Building, a new individuality has emerged. These works have the uncompromising quality of certain nineteenth-century industrial buildings, yet they have gained acceptance among some of Britain's most ancient institutions. They are often hybrid creations, juxtaposing strongly contrasting elements, while also remaining loyal to a strict code of truth to materials and honesty of expression. Traditional and new forms of construction are combined in unconventional ways, often using innovative prefabrication techniques, but without sacrificing traditional craft virtues. Detailed presentations of twenty-six buildings and projects analyse the genesis and logic of a unique, and now instantly recognizable, architecture. The book's publication coincides with Hopkins' most important commission to date: the New Parliamentary Building in London, which has an extensive presentation and is the subject of an essay by Patrick Hodgkinson. An essay by respected architecture critic Charles Jencks examines themes and historical precedent in the buildings, and an interview with Michael Hopkins gives a personal perspective to the work and office of Michael Hopkins and Partners.' [33] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Davvetas, Demosthenes; Deliss, Clementine Frank Thiel: Berlin
Santiago de Compostela, Spain Xunta de Galicia 1999 8445322907 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine 8vo 
102pp., col. & b/w illus., Spanish/English text. Minor wear, unmarked. [110] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Dawn Ades Andre Masson
London The Mayor Gallery 1995 Limited Wrappers Near Fine Square 8vo 
40pp. exhib. cat., edition of 2,500, b&w frontis. photo of artist, 15 col. plates, chronology, details of 15 works. Introductory essay by Dawn Ades.Catalogue of exhibition held April-May 1995. Minor wear to covers. [168] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Dawn Ades Dada and Surrealism Reviewed
London Arts Council of Great Britain 1978 0728701480 First Edition White Card Covers Very Good Very Good 4to 
xi., 475pp., col. & b/w illus.. Small tear to base of spine and head and base of dj. spine, one col. plate loose, o/w fine.. [133] 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 De Jonge, Alex Fire and Water: A Life of Peter the Great
London Collins 1979 0002116448 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
278pp., 13 b/w illus., biblio., Minor bumping to spine, minor soiling, spotting to edges, price-clipped dj edgeworn. [50] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 De La Fontaine Fables Choisies, Mises En Vers
Paris Lottin 1799 Full Calf, Gilt Good 140mm. x 90mm. 
187, 187pp., smooth calf binding,gilt decoration, titling to spine, marbled eps. Fairly worn covers, splittting, some loss to head and tail of spine, no prelims for vol. 1, inked 1799 to first page, engraving of Philémont before vol 2 title page.small loss to lower part of p. 29 (vol 1), some contemporary marginalia, ink? staining to upper part of last 20 pages, spotting throughout. [156] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Dea Birkett Spinsters Abroad, Victorian Lady Explorers
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1989 0631156046 First Edition Grey Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
xi., 300pp., 21 b/w illus., 5 maps, biogs., biblio.. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor wear. [138] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Dean Batchelor Illustrated Ferrari Buyer's Guide
Osceola WI Motorbooks International 1981 0879381183 Card Covers Very Good 235mm. x 190mm. 
169pp., b/w illus., chassis nos., specs., biblio.. Some wear to covers, p.o.stamp to ffep.. [163] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Deane, Seamus Reading in the Dark
London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape Ltd 1996 0224044052 First Edition Maroon Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
232pp. Rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. ' The Derry of poet Seamus Deane's first novel, Reading in the Dark is a perilous place. Ghosts haunt the stairwells of apartment buildings, a curse follows two families down through the generations, close friends turn out to be police informers and the police are as likely to persecute an innocent man as protect him. And hovering over all the violence, poverty and despair of 1940s Northern Ireland is the spectre of the "Troubles". The hero of the novel is an unnamed young man whose life turns upside down when a policeman frames him. Deception becomes his only means of self-defence. But the initial lie on the part of the policeman and the narrator's corresponding trickery are only part of the tangled web Deane weaves here. Early in the novel we learn that Uncle Eddie, an Irish Republican Army gunman, was blown up in the town distillery in 1922. In addition to sorting out his own problems, the narrator seeks the truth about his uncle's death.' [34] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 DeBlonde, Gautier Artists (St. Ives Artists Ser.)
London, United Kingdom Tate Gallery Publishing, Limited 1999 1854372912 First Edition Illustrated Wraps Very Good 4to 
Black and white photo-images of the contemporary British art scene by French photographer Gautier Deblonde. With an essay by Mel Gooding. A checklist at the end of the book gives brief details of the lives and careers of the featured artists. 132pp. Minor rubbing to cover. [2] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Dekkers, Odin J.M.Robertson: Rationalist and Literary Critic
Aldershot Ashgate 1998 1840146680 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
x., 281pp., biblio. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj. 'A study of the life of late 19th- and early 20th-century critic, John Mackinnon Robertson. Rationalist and enemy of religion, Robertson published over 100 books and thousands of articles, and this text aims to demonstrate that his writings are still relevant' [78] 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Delia Khano By Eastern Windows
Jerusalem Guiding Star Ltd. 1995 0951079506 Second Revised Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
245pp., b/w illus., map. Signed by Author to title page. Minor wear to covers. Written by an Englishwoman who in 1960 met and married Gabriel Khano, a Palestinian Christian. She fills in the details of Gabriel's eventful childhood and youth, the forced migration from Turkey that his parents endured as children, and records episodes that impinged on the family from the explosive Arab-Jewish situation before 1948.' [95] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Dempsey, Hugh A Indian Tribes of Alberta
Calgary Glenbow Museum 1979 0919224008 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo 
88pp., b/w illus., map. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [159] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Denis Greenhill More By Accident
Bishop Wilton, York Wilton 65 Pub. 1992 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
Signed by the author & inscribed ' To June, with our love Angela & Denis Greenhill, Feb 16 1993' (slight smudge to surname), also includes letter on House of Lords notepaper -'Feb 16 Dear June Thank you for your kind letter. Im so glad you enjoyed it With all good wishes Denis PS We sent Bill a copy as he was mentioned in the book. love A thought you might like to see copies of two of the reviews.' 1st edn 1992, pp iv + 197 + index, 37 illustrations. blue cloth silver boards-d/w minor wear. [18] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamglynn.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie