William Glynn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Whiting, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Whiting, Charles '44: In Combat from Normandy to the Ardennes
Staplehurst, Kent Spellmount Ltd 2000 1862270910 / 9781862270916 Second Printing Dark Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
219pp.29 b/w illus., 4 maps, notes. Minor wear, unclipped. Originally Published in 1984. [81] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charles Whiting Bloody Aachen
London Leo Cooper 1976 0850522137 / 9780850522136 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Very Good 
158pp., 3 maps. Bumping to spine, crease to upper board, edgewear, sunned spine to unclipped dj.. [126] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Whiting, Charles First Blood: The Battle of the Kasserine Pass
London L. Cooper in association with Secker and Warburg 1984 0436570920 / 9780436570926 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Very Good 
xv., 208pp., 40 b/w illus., 4 maps, biblio., notes. Some bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to clipped dj. [103] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charles Whiting Kasserine: The Battlefield Slaughter of American Troops By Rommel's Afrika Korps
New York Dorset Press 1987 088029213X / 9780880292139 First Thus Boards, 1/4 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
262pp. 31 b/w illus. 4 maps, notes & sources. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, soiling to dj. On Valentine's Day 1943, 30,000 inexperienced American troops came to sieze North Africa from the Nazi's, under the command of an elderly, opinionated general. A mass slaughter ensued as they faced Rommel and his battle-hardened Afrika Korps. Left behind was a deeply shamed American Army and the whole Allied front in Africa on the verge of collapse. This is the full story of that massacre of youthful innocents, sacrificed by military incompetents. [36] 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Leo Kessler (Charles Whiting) Kommando. Hitler's Special Forces in the Second World War
London Leo Cooper 1995 0850524644 / 9780850524642 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 
176pp., b/w illus., biblio.. Minor bumping to spine, yellowing to page edges, rubbing, edgewear to dj.. [170] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Whiting, Charles Monty's Greatest Victory: The Drive for the Baltic April-May 1945
Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom Leo Cooper Ltd 2002 0850529093 / 9780850529098 First Thus Black Cloth Gilt Near Fine Near Fine 
302pp. 30 b/w illus. 5 maps, biblio. Unclipped dj now in protective cover. 'This fast moving book delves into the secrets of Monty's last and greatest campaign. Conscious of both his own prestige and that of his country, he turned his Army's intended 'flanking' role into a race against the Russians for the key ports of Hamburg and Bremen and domination of the Baltic. As we all know, it was a race he won with untold consequences for the shape of Europe in the post-war years.' [43] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charles Whiting Siegfried: The Nazis' Last Stand
London Leo Cooper 1983 0436570939 / 9780436570933 First Edition Black Cloth, Gilt Very Good Very Good 
viii., 268pp., 24 b/w illus., biblio. Minor bumping to head of spine, browning to eps., edgewear to clipped dj. [72] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charles Whiting The Last Battle, Montgomery's Campaign April-May 1945
Marlborough, Wiltshire The Crowood Press 1989 1852232528 / 9781852232528 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 
302pp., b/w illus., maps, biblio.. Some bumping to boards, remainder stamp to rear fep., some yellowing to page edges, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [73] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Whiting, Charles on Antiquarius.com
Whiting, Charles on Beckhambooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Bestpricedbooks.net
Whiting, Charles on Bibliodisia.com
Whiting, Charles on Bookmarcsonline.com
Whiting, Charles on Boox.ca
Whiting, Charles on Carmsrarebooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Clentbooks.co.uk
Whiting, Charles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Cozybookcellar.com
Whiting, Charles on Cupboardmaker.com
Whiting, Charles on Elkhornbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Elpinarillobooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Eurolibros.com
Whiting, Charles on Fleamarketbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Gloversbookery.com
Whiting, Charles on Goldsworthbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Goodwillbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Grendelbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Whiting, Charles on Johnemmettbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Kbookscanada.com
Whiting, Charles on Ladylisabooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Leftcoastbooks.us
Whiting, Charles on Leonsbookstore.com
Whiting, Charles on Longfellowspdx.com
Whiting, Charles on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Whiting, Charles on Midwaybook.com
Whiting, Charles on Montclairbookcenter.com
Whiting, Charles on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Whiting, Charles on Nightheronbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Oldscrolls.com
Whiting, Charles on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Peakirkbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Pellabooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Rogercoybooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Schoonerbooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Seattlebookcenter.com
Whiting, Charles on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Whiting, Charles on Swantradingcompany.com
Whiting, Charles on Thatusedbookstore.com
Whiting, Charles on Thebooksend.com
Whiting, Charles on Trivillagebooks.com
Whiting, Charles on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamglynn.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie