William Glynn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Annuaire Du Sport Automobile '88 Year Book of Automobile Sport
Paris Editions VM/ FIA 1988 2862580716 / 9782862580715 First Edition Very Good 
1078pp. Text in French and English. Covers creased. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name stamped to half title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Bas-Languedoc Provence: Guide Touristique 1952
Niort MAAIF 1952 Card Covers Very Good 
611pp. many photographs and maps. French Text. Some browning to page edges. [28] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various David Bomberg, a Tribute to Lilian Bomberg
London Fischer Fine Art Limited 1985 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 
50pp., 11 col. & 29 b/w illus., col. portrait tipped-in to cover, biogrphical note, details of 90 exhibits. Minor wear, unmarked. Catalogue of the exhibition held March - April 1985. [116] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Ein Dokument Deutscher Kunst 1901-1976 Band 5
Darmstadt Eduard Roether Verlag 1976 First Edition Wrappers Very Good 
pp.225. volume 5: Die Stadt der Kunstlerkoloni Darmstadt 1900-1914, Kunstlerkolonie Mathildenhohe 1899-1914, Die Buchkunst der Dasrmstadler Kunstlerkolonie. Produced to accompany the exhibition held October 1976 - January 1977. Packed with colour and black & white illustrations featuring the many aspects of German art and design throughout the early and mid 20th century. minor soiling, wear to cover. [34] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Fifty Amazing Stories of the Great War
London Odhams Press Limited 1936 Black Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
767pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to sunned spine. Decorative endpapers. Stories covering the war on the ground, in the air and at sea. Contributors include Philip Gibbs, Compton Mackenzie, Guy Chapman, Philip Gosse, Bruce Bairnsfather, Herbert Read, P.B.Clayton and R.H.Mottram. Inked owners name inside rfep. [16] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Harrow Before Your Time
Harrow Pinner and Hatch End WEA Local History Group 1972 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good 
80pp., 25 b/w illus., 3 maps, 2 family trees (Hill/Weall)., biblio. Some fading, soiling, creasing, esp. covers. [76/116] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various In Journeyings Oft: Chapters By Various Missionaries on Travelling in Foreign Lands
London Church Missionary Society 1900 Illustrated Boards Good 
pp vi + 104, frontis plus 73 further illustrations. front hinge split, repaired, soiling and edgewear to boards. Scans available upon request. [19] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Information Technology and Buildings - a Practical Guide for Designers
London Butler Cox 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Includes bibliographical references and index, ill., plans. Some shelf wear to covers, otherwise good copy. [3] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various La Sicilia Fine Ottocento - Storia- Arte - Tradizioni, Vol. 1sicilia Occidentale
Catania Centro Srudi "Il confronto" Card Covers Fine 
122pp., 144 b/w illus. Italian text. A collection of articles reprinted from the pages of the newspaper "Il Secolo" from 1887 to 1900. [67] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Lion Book of Motor Racing 1970
London IPC 1969 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good 
127 pages, many colour and b/w illustrations. Inked dedication to pastedown, some scuffing to corners, otherwise very good. [40] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Richard Stewart-Jones, as Remembered By His Friends
Privately Published 1980 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 
95pp. 6 b/w illus. Minor wear to dj, which has sm. crease to front flap. Contributors include Bryan Guinness, James Lees-Milne, Jim Richards, Reynolds Stone etc. [39] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Rugby, Aspects of the Past
Rugby Rugby Local History Group First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good 
Undated [1975?], 72pp., 2 b/w illus. Some soiling, wear to covers, contents fine. [81] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various, Nicoletta Simborowski-Gill (trans.) Scanziani, Piero: A Man for Europe
Windsor Eureka 1991 1873414048 / 9781873414040 First English Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
300pp. A critique of Scanziani's work and life. [35] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various The Dictionary of National Biography: The Concise Dictionary, Part II, 1901-1970
Oxford Oxford Univ Press 1982 0198653034 / 9780198653035 First Edition Blue Cloth Gilt Very Good Very Good 
747pp., over 6,000 biographies. Some shelfwear, unmarked, unclipped dj. [79] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various We Knew Mary Baker Eddy - Second Series
Boston The Christian Science Publishing Society 1950 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
75pp, coloured frontis, with tissue protector, foredges uncut. Inked name to ffep, small ink annotation to margin on 1 page, spot stain to margin of 14 pages at rear, soling to covers. Scans available on request. [19] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Who's Who 1977: An Annual Autobiographical Dictionary
London A & C Black 1977 0713617101 / 9780713617108 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Good 
2688pp. Red buckram, gilt titles spine & front. Red speckled page edges, very good & tight. DJ split edge rear flap, edgewear.Heavy Book (2280gm.) Please contact for exact postal rates. [32] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Winterboek 1934-1935
Haarlem Spaarnestad 1934 First Edition Decorated Soft Covers Very Good 
104pp., col. & b/w illus., many tipped-in. Includes work by H R Holst, H Moerkerk, Jo van Ammers-Küller, S Bottenheim, A van Schendel, Cornelis Veth, I Boudier-Bakker, Hans Klomp, Jan Eigenhuis, A Viruly, M H Székely-Lulofs, N Ottema, E H Cordelier, J Greshoff, Jan D Voskuil, I H Thunnissen, Felix Timmermans, Graaf Julius Batthyany, Jean E Marre, A W Kamp, J C Bloem, Charivarius, H van Eyk, Johan Fabricius, C F van Dam, Anton van Duinkerken, Jo Spier, Christine Damen, J F Doeve, F Funke, G Gussenhoven, L H H Schutte, J Veringa, Harmsen van Beek, Matthias Werner, C N Storm van 'S-Gravensande, Frans Piët, etc.. Some fraying of oversailing edges, some tears to spine, contents fine, unmarked. [126] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abdbooksellers.com
Various on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various on Antiquarius.com
Various on Archivescalifornia.com
Various on Bagotbooks.com
Various on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various on Beckhambooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Various on Brookingsbooks.com
Various on Byblos.uk.com
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various on Frontpagebooks.net
Various on Goldenspike.us
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Johnbalebooks.com
Various on Kavbooks.com
Various on Kennedyswest.net
Various on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various on Lpbooks.com
Various on Montclairbookcenter.com
Various on Moorebooks.com.au
Various on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Various on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Various on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Various on Oceanwavebooks.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Riversedgebooks.com
Various on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various on Rogercoybooks.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various on Tenbestbooks.com
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Therescuedpages.com
Various on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Various on Waverlybooks.com
Various on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamglynn.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com