|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bertie Lewis A Brief Guide to Llanddewi Brefi Parish Church Llandysul, Dyfed Gwasg Gomer 1973 Reprint Pamphlet Very Good Sm. 8vo 8pp., 2 b/w illus. Minor browning to covers. Originally published in 1967. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Brody, Neville; Blackwell, Lewis G1: Subj.; Contemp.Design, Graphic London, United Kingdom Laurence King Publishing 1996 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Near Fine 4to 191pp. profusely illus. in colour. biogs.. Minor wear to covers. 'A collection of Contemporary Graphic Design like no other' Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | C L Lewis Famous Sea-Fighters London Harrap Ltd. 1930 First Edition Cloth Good Very Good 8vo 305pp. frontis. & 31 b/w illus., map. biblio. Green cloth, uncut edges, mild browning to prelims., page edges, unclipped dj has some soiling, edgewear, sm. closed tears top of front panel. Scarce. a continuous story of naval history from the Graeco-Persian conflict to the First World War. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | F Lewis Hinckley A Directory of Antique Furniture New York, NY, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1988 Reprint Boards, 1/4 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to pp. xxxiv + 355, 1100+ illus. 1988 [1953] Minor edgewear tears to dj. Gives the authentic classification of European & American designs for professionals and connoisseurs. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Lewis Wallace Ben Hur: Eine Erzählung Aus Der Zeit Christi Leipzig Heffe & Beder Verlag 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo 499pp. German text. teg, Some wear to edges of boards, contents fine. Price: 9.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lewis, Cecil Sagittarius Rising London, United Kingdom Warner Futura 1994 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo 331pp., new forward by author. some staining, yellowing to pages, sm. crease to cover., date to half-title. Very good reading copy. 'The classic memoir of a First World War fighter pilot' Price: 8.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Michael The Hawkins Dynasty: Three Generations of a Tudor Family London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1969 First Edition Green Cloth Gilt Near Fine Very Good 8vo 247pp., 7 b/w illus., map, table. top edge green. Minor bumping, edgewear, creasing, tears to unclipped dj. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, Norman Jackdaw Cake: An Autobiography London Hamish Hamilton 1985 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 214pp. Minor bumping to spine, yellowing to page edges, unclipped dj edgeworn, rubbed. "In Jackdaw Cake Norman Lewis has rescued and brought alive the early years in which he changed from a stammering schoolboy into a writer for whom, after the war, travel became an indispensable stimulant." Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, R. W. B. The City of Florence: Historical Vistas and Personal Sightings New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1995 First Edition Paper Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 351pp. profusely illus., maps, source notes. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. ' In chapters dense with historical detail and personal reflection, the Author reconsiders the principal focal points of this much-loved city, and casts new light on Florence's cultural patrimony and civic legacy from the Midlle Ages to the present' Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Saunders Lewis; John Petts David Jones, an Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Engravings Cardiff Arts Council 1954 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 30pp., 1 col. & 17 b/w illus., biblio.. details of 112 exhibits. Minor soiling to covers, contents fine Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |