William Glynn Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bertie Lewis  A Brief Guide to Llanddewi Brefi Parish Church
Llandysul, Dyfed Gwasg Gomer 1973 Reprint Pamphlet Very Good Sm. 8vo
8pp., 2 b/w illus. Minor browning to covers. Originally published in 1967.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Brody, Neville; Blackwell, Lewis  G1: Subj.; Contemp.Design, Graphic
London, United Kingdom Laurence King Publishing 1996 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Near Fine 4to
191pp. profusely illus. in colour. biogs.. Minor wear to covers. 'A collection of Contemporary Graphic Design like no other'
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. C L Lewis  Famous Sea-Fighters
London Harrap Ltd. 1930 First Edition Cloth Good Very Good 8vo
305pp. frontis. & 31 b/w illus., map. biblio. Green cloth, uncut edges, mild browning to prelims., page edges, unclipped dj has some soiling, edgewear, sm. closed tears top of front panel. Scarce. a continuous story of naval history from the Graeco-Persian conflict to the First World War.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. F Lewis Hinckley  A Directory of Antique Furniture
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1988 Reprint Boards, 1/4 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to
pp. xxxiv + 355, 1100+ illus. 1988 [1953] Minor edgewear tears to dj. Gives the authentic classification of European & American designs for professionals and connoisseurs.
Price: 30.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Lewis Wallace  Ben Hur: Eine Erzählung Aus Der Zeit Christi
Leipzig Heffe & Beder Verlag 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo
499pp. German text. teg, Some wear to edges of boards, contents fine.
Price: 9.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Lewis, Cecil  Sagittarius Rising
London, United Kingdom Warner Futura 1994 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo
331pp., new forward by author. some staining, yellowing to pages, sm. crease to cover., date to half-title. Very good reading copy. 'The classic memoir of a First World War fighter pilot'
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Lewis, Michael  The Hawkins Dynasty: Three Generations of a Tudor Family
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1969 First Edition Green Cloth Gilt Near Fine Very Good 8vo
247pp., 7 b/w illus., map, table. top edge green. Minor bumping, edgewear, creasing, tears to unclipped dj.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Lewis, Norman  Jackdaw Cake: An Autobiography
London Hamish Hamilton 1985 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo
214pp. Minor bumping to spine, yellowing to page edges, unclipped dj edgeworn, rubbed. "In Jackdaw Cake Norman Lewis has rescued and brought alive the early years in which he changed from a stammering schoolboy into a writer for whom, after the war, travel became an indispensable stimulant."
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Lewis, R. W. B.  The City of Florence: Historical Vistas and Personal Sightings
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1995 First Edition Paper Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo
351pp. profusely illus., maps, source notes. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. ' In chapters dense with historical detail and personal reflection, the Author reconsiders the principal focal points of this much-loved city, and casts new light on Florence's cultural patrimony and civic legacy from the Midlle Ages to the present'
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Saunders Lewis; John Petts  David Jones, an Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Engravings
Cardiff Arts Council 1954 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to
30pp., 1 col. & 17 b/w illus., biblio.. details of 112 exhibits. Minor soiling to covers, contents fine
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< LawrenceMary Clark >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Elkhornbooks.com
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Dworskibooks.net
Largeprintcentral.com
Goldenspike.us
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions